How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law.Hut Your Own Question

Law.Hut
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7514
Experience:  with over 15 years experience.
64292049
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Law.Hut is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was repersenting myself in a case a woman accused me Im

Resolved Question:

I was repersenting myself in a case a woman accused me I'm harrassing her
The judge asked me to bring my witness after he sar the video tape of police officer with me in police station, I said to police officer that my project manager told me this woman is interested in me and wants to go out with me, I was shy to call the witness by myself
The judge asked me to give his name to the crown , I did, next trial I found that the police officer who brought the witness and he denied he said that and testefied against me
I brought another witness by myself, he testefied with me
The judge only considered the first witness , is it right
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Hello:

I am confused, sorry. The judge did not believe your witness? What did that witness testify about?

The judge said he did believe your project manager?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No the judge is against me from the begining he asked the witness to testefy agaibnt me

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
You may have a valid ground of appeal. The judge is not supposed to make any decisions a out guilt or the out outcome of a trial until all the evidence has been heard. And a judge must simply hear the evidence that is presented. They are not supposed to direct that certain witnesses testify or lead the direction as to what witnesses should or should not testify.

Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7514
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Law.Hut and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I'm waiting more than 2 month to get the last transcript


The 3 transcripts I got have many mistaken information (Corruption)


I asked the judge to get the audio tapes he refused and asked me to hire a lawyer to listen to the tapes


How can I complain about the judge


He did other mistakes intentionaly

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I know it is very sensetive to answer, will you answer


Should I wait or not

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Please I'm waiting more than 2 month I filed an appeal in Jul 16


I ordered the trancripts around July 8


I;m really depressed

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to complain about the judge

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Please give me time to respond.The appellate court will need to have transcripts before they can proceed. If you are claiming that the transcript is not accurate, you will need to make a formal application to the appellate court and seek that they review the audio tape and compare it to the transcript. But that is going to be very difficult to do as the presumption is that the transcript, Prepared by a certified court reporter, is going to accurately reflect what was said during the trial.You can make a complaint about a judge, other than through the appeal, to the judicial Council of Canada. They will typically not do anything while a case is still before the courts. It will be up to the appellate court to decide if the trial judge made errors and how he handled your case.You can find information about thinking a complaint about the judge if you look at the website for the Canadian judicial Council.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Take your time, I'm waiting , thank you

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
My response is above.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank You very much

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome.

Thank you for the positive rating. The site will email you a survey within several days. I would appreciate your taking time to complete that survey and providing positive feedback. If you have questions in the future on other legal matters, you can refer to my user name of law.hut at the outset of your post. I will do my best to answer as soon as possible.
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7514
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Law.Hut and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.