How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law.Hut Your Own Question

Law.Hut
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7845
Experience:  with over 15 years experience.
64292049
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Law.Hut is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a fellow employee take another employees picture at a

Resolved Question:

Can a fellow employee take another employee's picture at a government job without the person's permission.In Canada,can someone take and use your picture without your permission.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Hello:

Yes. At least, this will not violate any criminal law. It is not illegal to take a photograph of someone without their consent, unless this is done without their knowledge and hey are at an place where they would reasonably expect privacy and may be expected to be undressed or in an intimate sexual situation, such as a changing room,'bathroom or bedroom.

The actions may well violate an internal privacy policy though of the employer and could lead to discipline against the violating employee, including dismissal. And if an employer is aware of such conduct and does not takes steps to stop it, they could be responsible to the other employee in civil court.

Also, of the actions in taking the photo were such that the person photographed had some reason to fear harm from the other, then this cod be criminal stalking or harassment. Just taking a photograph is itself not illegal (other then as I mention above), but it could be seen as criminal depending on the overall circumstances. If a person is being followed or threatened in any way, then the pictures could be part of that stalking and therefore illegal.

I hope this is helpful. If you have no further questions, please rate the answer positively, as otherwise the site does not credit me, even if you have paid a deposit. You can still ask follow up questions after rating though, if you wish.
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7845
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Law.Hut and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just a followup,someone can say things about me on a facebook page after taking my picture without my permission?(I'm giving you a very satisfied rating.)

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they do not need your permission to make comments about you.

If they make false comments about you that damage your reputation you can sue for defamation.

Thank you for the positive rating. The site will email you a survey within several days. I would appreciate your taking time to complete that survey and providing positive feedback. If you have questions in the future on other legal matters, you can refer to my user name of law.hut at the outset of your post. I will do my best to answer as soon as possible.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.



Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
I received your reply, but it is a blank entry. Did you have another question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes,I asked ,first of all,I tried to leave feedback and the site said I had to pay another 39.99,my account said that I'm on the unlimited for one month. Am I missing something here?


Also I asked if someone can use my picture on facebook without my permission and they can say anything about me if it's true.I'm not on facebook but if I found out what they are saying,how is it determined to be true or false.If it's criminal,would I at least had been brought up on charges or convicted? If it's he said she said,who determines if it's true or not?


Thankyou

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
I have to ask you to contact customer service if you have questions about a subscription. I don't work for the site directly or have anything to do with the billing. But customer service should be able to resolve it.

Whether a comment is try or not would be decided at a civil trial. So if someone says something about you that you know is false, you could sue them. You would testify at court and could have other witnesses testify if they have some relevant evidence about the comments. The other side would get to testify also, and try to prove that the comments are in fact true perhaps. A judge would have to decide what is true or not, based on the evidence heard in court.
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7845
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Law.Hut and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
6456 Satisfied Customers
with over 15 years experience.