How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1364
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
38596469
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a provincial law in place to regulate motorcycle noise

Resolved Question:

Is there a provincial law in place to regulate motorcycle noise in Quebec, especially for bikes legally registered in other provinces?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 11 months ago.

Copperlaw :

Hi There

Copperlaw :

As a motorcycle rider myself, I am aware that police in general will enforce loud pipes, while Quebec seems to be one of the strictest Provinces for enforcement. And it isn't just the QPP, but municipal forces as well

Copperlaw :

The Highway Safety Code regulation Pilot project concerning the sound level control of the exhaust system of a motorcycle and moped, RRQ, c C-24.2, r 37.2, as I think you have found, provides for the actual meter measurements of motorcycle exhaust systems in Quebec. It exires August 2, 2015

Copperlaw :

So it does allow actual measuring and does not consider any additions or modifications to the exhaust system. If a bike were bought loud and stock in Ontario per say, it could potentially be violating this regulation if it were being ridden in Quebec and stopped

Copperlaw :

Section 258, 259 and 260 of the Highway Safety Code makes it an offence to operate a motor vehicle which does not conform to the standards found within the regulations

Copperlaw :

Most Provinces have an actual section within their traffic laws to address excessive noise from motorvehicles.

Copperlaw :

There are just so many discussion forums online discussing this issue, so you are certainly not alone. There is regular discussion and updates, so as new info is posted, it gets further discussion

Copperlaw :

This might be a thought

Copperlaw :

If you have any other clarification you need, or questions to answer, please let me know

Customer:

The most important question is whether this is defendable. The regulation only states the bike needs a complete system, so pipes, expansion chamber and baffle, I have all this. It also says that it can't alter the bike's performance, which means not increase noise. I bought the bike from an individual in the US, got it imported and inspected and changed the pipes that were on it because it was too loud. My argument is that the changes that the dealer made improved the bike's performance by reducing the noise level but I have no hard evidence of this other than the baffle from the Bassini pipes were only 8 inches, whereas the baffles on the Rhineharts are 18 inches.

Customer:

Whatabout the court case that occured in Matane Quebec and the use of the wire to test the exhaust?? How valid are those in a case such as this?

Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1364
Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Copperlaw and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.