How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Freudman Your Own Question

Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 783
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Daniel Freudman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello.In August my cat was lost for 8 days (turned out

Resolved Question:

Hello. In August my cat was lost for 8 days (turned out my cat was in the neighbours apartment downstairs).


 


After 8 days the neighbour calls us and asks "Did you lose a cat?"..


 


Long story short I went and got my cat, I offered her a reward, she said no its okay. Couple weeks later she says the cat made a big mess in her apartment, and she wants me to pay for a new mattress, new blankets, new cushions..


 


I offered her $150, she said that is not enough. Then I told her, take me to court. She said fine she would.


 


I am on disability, and my husband is unemployed. Our money comes from the goverment each month. I am in Quebec. What happens if she wins? Can they garnish my disability check?

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 10 months ago.

No, ODSP cannot be garnished.

Things like employment insurance, social assistance and pension payments are exempt from garnishment, even if the funds have been deposited into an account at a financial institution.

 

Also, I'm assuming the amount of money she is out of pocket is so low that she wouldn't bother with a lawsuit anyway.

 



Hopefully that is of assistance.

 



If you are satisfied with my answer,
please provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment. Thank you.



 



DISCLAIMER: My communication is general
legal information only and is not intended to be relied upon. This information
is not legal advice, nor is it a substitute for such, and if you are seeking
legal advice then it is recommended that you retain an attorney. There is no
guarantee as to the accuracy of this information, nor shall I be held liable
for any claim, demand or damages, actual or consequential, of any kind or
nature, known or unknown, arising out of or in any way connected to this
information or the issue it pertains to. No solicitor-client relationship has
been created by this communication.



Customer: replied 10 months ago.

If she does take it to small claims court and wins, will I still have to pay her if I can't afford it?


 


Annie

Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 10 months ago.

Technically there would be a judgment against you stating that you owe her money. However, as the saying goes, 'you cant draw blood from a stone'. In other words, as is often the case in Small Claims, she'd have no way to actually collect the money from you if you don't have any money other than ODSP.

 

Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 783
Experience: Lawyer
Daniel Freudman and 3 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.