How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86237
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Father left (in 1974) a cabin in N. Ontario to my Brother

Resolved Question:

My Father left (in 1974) a cabin in N. Ontario to my Brother and I (undivided half interests). My brother and I are in our 60's and wish a smooth and ultimately (short and longterm) uncontentious transition of ownership to our children. We appreciate the probable geometric increase in descendants and can only guess at the ongoing interest in vacationing at the cabin. I live in the US where a LLC might well meet our needs but I am advised that that option does not exist in Canada. What is the best Canadian option given we don't anticipate an early sale of the property?
Thank you for responding to this question.
XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Before I begin I want to explain a bit about how the site works.

It may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.Please do not worry that you will be charged additionally if I ask you questions or if you need to ask me questions. That is not at all how the site works.

As well, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Finally, as we go through the process please do not feel rushed if I ask you a question. You are always free to take your time to gather more information before you post back. As well, please understand that even after you rate me the post will not lock and you could always come back for further clarification if you think of something a bit later on down the road.

What you can do is add all your children to the title as joint tenants. So when you die title will vest in the children, and there will not have to be any probate fees on the title.

There will be capital gains tax to pay. That will have to be paid, in part, when the children are added to the title and then again on your death.

There is simply no way around paying capital gains tax regardless of what you might have heard.

Let me know if you need any further clarification.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I would like an option that allows my brother's half interest and mine to be passed on to our respective children allowing each family subset 50% of the time and cost sharing in the cabin. Does such an option exist under joint tenancy? If not, what is a better choice?


Dennis

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
It seems like what you need is for your children to inherit your half, your brother's to inherit his half and that the two part of the interest would be held as tenants-in-common.

So each family is equal in terms of their group no matter how many kids you each have but there are two separate by equal units.

The presumption then would be that each separate family unit would share equally in costs and in time spent at the cabin.

You could have title taken in a way that makes it clear that each half is clearly 50%.

You can also have a contract drawn up that all the kids sign that would bind them and this can be done before their names go onto the title.

You will need a lawyer to assist.


You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or(NNN) NNN-NNNN(within the GTA)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Is there a specific option that avoids the risk of Partition demands in the future?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer to last question. Have waited 30 minutes.
My question related to an option that avoided risk downside of Partition demands.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay. I never received a notice that you replied again.

There is no real way to avoid this down the road though the tighter the contract the better.

But ultimately it's rarely the case that a Court will not order a partition and sale if some owner wants out.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86237
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Debra


Thanks for following up. My goal, if the option exists in Canadian law, is a succession of the cabin, divided equally between my children and my brother's children, that avoids the possibility of partition. An LLC in the US allows structuring succession to avoid partition. Does a similar legal vehicle exist in Canada? Joint tenancy does not avoid the possibility of partition.Are there management systems or operating agreements that prevent one unhappy member from forcing sale of the property?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
You can set up something like a family trust.

But that becomes expensive and cumbersome for tax purposes.

You would need an experienced estate/corporate lawyer to help with this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Debra


Is a family trust my only option? If not, what other vehicles exist? What would be your choice if you where in my position given the parameters I have outlined?


Last question and thanks for running this down from a week ago.


XXXXX XXXXX

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
There can be a corporation that can own the property as well.

But that can be complicated if there are not any Ontario residents to be directors.

It's all very complicated because of capital gains tax, and there being non-resident owners, etc

So I honestly don't know what is the best, XXXXX XXXXX without your consulting with a chartered accountant as there can be a lot of ongoing costs and tax issues if there is a trust or corporation which owns the property and there are non-residents etc.

I don't feel that I can really guide you as the site really just allows me to provide the information but as well, this is complicated by costs, and your wishes which may be a priority for you and so you really need actual legal and tax advice rather than just information.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86237
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions