How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85470
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a wife and 2 daughters ( 3 and 4 ). My 3 yo daughter

Resolved Question:

I have a wife and 2 daughters ( 3 and 4 ). My 3 yo daughter told my wife this Thursday that I instructed her to touch her private parts, while I touched my private and told her to keep it a secret. Of course I never did these things and love both children very much. Most likely my 3 yo didn't want to get in trouble for touching herself ( something my wife and I have be trying to correct) and made up a story. My wife called me at work Thursday and threatened to call the police If I didn't agree to a divorce giving her full custody of both children. My wife currently has both kids and is staying with her mother. I am planning to see a marriage counselor ASAP for advice. What is my best strategy to resolve this quickly with the least damage possible to myself and my family?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.

Debra Thal :

Thank you for your question.

Before I begin I want to explain a bit about how the site works.

It may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.Please do not worry that you will be charged additionally if I ask you questions or if you need to ask me questions. That is not at all how the site works.

As well, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Finally, as we go through the process please do not feel rushed if I ask you a question. You are always free to take your time to gather more information before you post back. As well, please understand that even after you rate me the post will not lock and you could always come back for further clarification if you think of something a bit later on down the road.

Debra Thal :

I suggest that you immediately consult with two different lawyers at this point in time.

Debra Thal :

First I suggest you consult with a criminal lawyer.

Debra Thal :

As these are very serious allegations there is a very strong possibility that that the police and child protective services will get involved.

Debra Thal :

Your spouse or child may repeat this to just one person and that will be enough.

Debra Thal :

Second I suggest you consult with a family lawyer.

Debra Thal :

These allegations are enough to cause your contact to the children to be limited to supervised access.

Debra Thal :

As well, if your marriage does end there are going to be issues relating to custody/access, child support, spousal support and division of assets.

Debra Thal :

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

Debra Thal :

Let me find you the phone number to call.

Debra Thal :

You should call first thing Tuesday morning.

Debra Thal :

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or(NNN) NNN-NNNN(within the GTA)

Customer:

Hello Debra,

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
It looks like you were having trouble staying online.

So please click reply and then try again.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi Debra,


 


Is there risk in meeting with a marriage councilor tuesday? or a specialist we can deal with in confidence?


 


Thanks,

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
I don't think you should be meeting with any before you get advice from a criminal lawyer.

I think then you can meet with other professionals confidentially even if you have not yet seen a family lawyer.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85470
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.