How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85780
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the bank sell the matrimonial home by power o sale when

Customer Question

Can the bank sell the matrimonial home by power o sale when the other spouse put a CPl on title?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
Hello again,

I believe the bank would need to get an order from the court lifting the CPL.

The CPL doesn't necessarily freeze title the way a lien does.

It really asks as a caution by alerting anyone who is going to buy the house that there is litigation that is ongoing about the house.

But no one will buy the house with the CPL on it so the bank would bring an application to Court at the same time it is addressing the power of sale to have the CPL vacated.

Let me know if you need any further clarification.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


If the bank brought such an application how would that relate to the existing family law proceeding and the other spouse's wish to have exclusive possession and/or buy out the other spouse?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
If the bank is in a position to go for a power of sale, the house is going to be lost and none of the family law issues will matter any more.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


How could the spouse wanting exclusive possession and/or to buy out the other spouse prevent or hold off the bank from selling under power of sale?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
The bank is not bound by family law issues or even the law with respect to any of this as the family law issues are between the spouses.

So if one spouse wants to buy the other out the spouse will have to make a deal with the bank which will likely mean at least putting the mortgage back into good standing.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85780
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


How can the one spouse make a deal with the bank to bring the mortgage into good standing if the bank won't discuss anything about the mortgage with anyone but the mortgagor without authorization, which the mortgagor does not want to provide? Does the spouse have to wait for the bank to bring the matter to court to offer to pay something toward bringing the mortgage back into good standing? Will the bank likely accept installment payments to do so and get costs paid as well? Will the spouse even receive notice of the bank's intention to bring an action for power of sale due to having an interest in the house but not the mortgage? If so, why wouldn't the bank deal with the spouse directly to make arrangements to bring the mortgage into good standing without the need for an authorization?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
The bank seems to be trapped by the privacy rules I think.

The spouse may need to get a court order which could possibly be done now.

The order can compel the other spouse to co-operate or else give the bank the authorization to speak to the spouse who wants to bring the mortgage into good standing.

I doubt the bank will allow installment payments once the mortgage goes into default but it's possible.

I don't know if the spouse would get notice though I would think so.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


What section of the Family Law Act and/or Family Law Rules, etc. would authorize such an order, e.g. for third party disclosure requiring the bank to be served as well???? to compel the spouse...?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
There is no specific section under the Act.

Usually it would be considered as part of the division of issue area where the spouse is compelled to co-operate in terms of directing the bank so the asset can be protected.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Would it be better for the one spouse to offer to pay 1/2 the mortgage amount in arrears if the other spouse also has 2 other debts on a credit card (unsecured) and a line of credit (secured on the house) for which he is already receiving letters threatening further legal action to collect which could include a writ of seizure and sale (although one also has the option of a questioning re assets, income, etc.) until a case conference in November.


 


Would a motion perhaps be best in the meantime to request a questioning for him to bring what records he has of work done at one of his self-employment occupations and to get him to estimate income, more detail of who worked for and for how much and to desribe some of his expenses which seem to be for his work yet the income doesn't appear to be covering what appear to be business expenses.


 


The spouse is saying that the loan of $25,000 to him to help pay down his debt should not be considered a loan as it was used toward joint expenses for the family yet none of the credit cards used were jointly owned. It would appear to be a loan rather than just another contribution to the marriage wouldn't it?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
I don't know what is best in terms of these details.

But what is best generally is to try and do what everyone can to keep the house from being seized.

So that's what I think should happen until November.

All assets and debts acquired during the marriage are going to be considered by the Court at the end of the day no matter what they were for, who got them, etc.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.