How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Freudman Your Own Question

Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Daniel Freudman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

the police was called to my house for my common law husband

Resolved Question:

the police was called to my house for my common law husband and I were arguing. I repeatedly told the cops everything was fine. They would not leave and kept asking me if he hit me. I had only had 2 hrs sleep, and told them he did after they kept badgering me. after an hr of them hanging around I basically told them what they wanted to hear under stress, plus I suffer from anxiety. will I be charged
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 2 years ago.

Under the circumstances, it is very unlikely that you will be charged. There are two reasons for this. The first is that, like you said, you were under duress and other exigent circumstances. You were not trying to lie to the police to get your c.l. husband in trouble, but rather just wanting them to leave. It would be different if you called the police to your house then lied and request they press charges. However, that is not at all the case here. Instead this is clearly a case of the police interfering with your personal non-criminal life, and you trying to get them to leave you alone as they had no right to continue pestering you.

Second, the fact you told the police the statement was false supports the above, in that it shows you were not intending to lie to the police but rather trying to get rid of them, and once you did so, you acted reasonably in clearing up the record.

For these reasons, I'd say it's highly unlikely you'll be charged, and even if you were charged, you'd have a good defence by the sounds of it. But again, I really cannot see you being charged.


Hopefully that is of assistance.


If you are satisfied with my answer,
please provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment. Thank you.


DISCLAIMER: My communication is general
legal information only and is not intended to be relied upon. This information
is not legal advice, nor is it a substitute for such, and if you are seeking
legal advice then it is recommended that you retain an attorney. There is no
guarantee as to the accuracy of this information, nor shall I be held liable
for any claim, demand or damages, actual or consequential, of any kind or
nature, known or unknown, arising out of or in any way connected to this
information or the issue it pertains to. No solicitor-client relationship has
been created by this communication.

Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience: Lawyer
Daniel Freudman and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi. I talked to the police on Monday Aug 26th and gave a new statement, they said they would like to talk to me again. how soon do they have to do this. the court case for the alleged assault is Sept 9th. Also wondering if they tried to scare me, for they never took my picture or finger printed me.

Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 2 years ago.

There is no timeframe within which they have to talk to you. They could talk to you tomorrow or they could ignore doing so entirely if they think there's no point in pursuing the issue.

They would only photo/fingerprint you if they charge you with an offence. Right now, you haven't been charged with anything, and it doesn't sound like you will be charged with anything. As such, they would have no reason to photo/fingerprint you.


Hopefully that answers your questions.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Previous | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA

Meet The Experts:

  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    23 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    23 years in practice
  • LawyerProfessor's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart


    Satisfied Customers:

    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin


    Satisfied Customers:

    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • Sokkalaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • CaptanLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • Law Maven's Avatar

    Law Maven


    Satisfied Customers:

    Lawyer & Instructor at Algonquin Careers Academy