How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86742
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In order to contest a will, do I hire a lawyer before Grant

Resolved Question:

In order to contest a will, do I hire a lawyer before Grant of Probate or after. The Edmonton surrogate court will only allow photo copies of the will after Grant of Probate.
In order to contest the will, I will need medical records of the deceased. The issue is that my son who is disabled and on AISh is provided with a 20% life estate trust to be controlled by his sister and she is named the beneficiary of the trust. The balance of 80% goes to her. I have been the sole caregiver of my son who is 45 years old. The estate may be about $2,000,000. My son does not have a good relationship with his sister. I have an enduring power of attorney for my son. His father made the will late in his illness with brain cancer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Before I begin I want to explain a bit about how the site works.

It may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.Please do not worry that you will be charged additionally if I ask you questions or if you need to ask me questions. That is not at all how the site works.

As well, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Finally, as we go through the process please do not feel rushed if I ask you a question. You are always free to take your time to gather more information before you post back. As well, please understand that even after you rate me the post will not lock and you could always come back for further clarification if you think of something a bit later on down the road.

Are you saying that the father was not mentally competent to do a new Will when he did?

Are you alleging that your son's sister used undue pressure on her father to re-do the Will in her favour.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


When he became ill, she went to live in Edmonton and visited with him at the hospice every day. She had mentioned to leave his estate to her and she would take care of her brother. I said that he could not leave his son out of his will. Late in his illness, a lawyer visited him at the hospice and they drew up this will without consulted us about his son's situation. I am concerned about the wording of this trust and it effect on AISH.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
There is a lot of money at stake and 80:20 is not fair and in fact one might think the reverse would be fairer given you son is disabled.

It is vital that you see the wording of the Will because if the trust was not set up properly your son could lose his benefits until the money he is left has been used up.

So I don't think you can wait at all. I am very concerned that the sister will not provide a copy of the Will. That sets off alarm bells.

So retain a lawyer on behalf of your son now. The lawyer will send the sister a letter essentially threatening a lawsuit.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-661-1095 or
403-228-1722 in Calgary

Let me know if you need any further clarification.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The sister who is the executor has applied for Grant of Probate, You say I should hire a lawyer now before Probate is completed. As I mentioned, I can travel to Edmonton (from Calgary) and read the Probate file and make notes. I assume any lawyer would want the full copy of the will (only available after Probate), and the medical information relative to the time the will was made. Can this medical history be obtained? The executor is well aware of my intention to object to this will and that is why she is not communicating with me.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
The Will is available to the public after probate.

But it is not necessarily not available to you.

A Court would undoubtedly order that she provide you with a copy of the Will and if your lawyer demands a copy it would be ridiculous for her or the estate lawyer not to provide it.

That is why I am saying you don't have to wait and likely should not.

You will not be entitled to the medical records. The sister can get them. And she can give permission to get them. But if she will not you will need a Court Order and that will take time which is also why I am suggesting not to wait.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

For you information, according to the surrogate clerk the contents of the application which I assume include a copy of the will is available for viewing before probate is granted. Nevertheless, thank you for your advice.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
It is available once the application has been started and a Court file is open.

It is not available to the public before then.

It has to be in the Court file to become part of the public record.

So as soon as the application is filed with the court anyone can see it.

But that could be months.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The application has been filed but my son only received one page of the will. That is my first issue, in that can she only send one page of the will to a beneficiary which is non residual. I will travel to Edmonton to view the file for inaccuracies before engaging a lawyer. It is also possible that if an objection to a will is accepted that the estate will pay the legal fees?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
The estate will pay the estate's lawyer and if you win the estate will pay a portion of your son's legal fees as well.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86742
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.