How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law.Hut Your Own Question

Law.Hut
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7416
Experience:  with over 15 years experience.
64292049
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Law.Hut is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Long Term Disability Policy, Ontario, Canada

Resolved Question:

I am receiving long term disability.  I have reviewed the detail of the policy, and there are two separate ways of calculating the monthly payment.  I am aware of the term contra proferentem, however I do not know if this is considered an ambiguity.  The Glossary of the policy is very clear on how my monthly payment is calculated, however in the body of the policy the calculation is different.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Hello:

Do you mean this Just Answer service?

You can contact if you have questions on the service. You posted this question to the legal category, but the lawyers that can respond do not work for the site direct and so don't know what you will be charged exactly. You can set the amount to a degree based on the urgency and detail required in an answer.

Let me know if there is a legal question you want me to address.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I have changed my question if you are able to look at it again.

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the question is a available now.

That is a typical situation where contra proferentum would apply. The glossary usually considered as part of the policy itself (that is the normal language used), and is intended to be binding and not merely as an aid to interpret the policy. Even as just such an aide, the inconsistency between the glossary method and that in the body of the policy could leave the court to apply contra proferentum to use the interpretation that is most advantageous to you. The document is internally inconsistent, and that creates ambiguity that possibly cannot be resolved any other way.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you a Canadian lawyer and do you know of any cases on point that I can refer to?

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Yes I am a Canadian lawyer. Doing caselaw research or providing lists of case lies beyond the scope of this site. We are not allowed to perform legal services. I cannot often know of any cases dealing with that issue.

You can look for cases by searching terms at the following free web address:

http://www.canlii.org/en/


Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7416
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Law.Hut and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.