How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law.Hut Your Own Question

Law.Hut
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7841
Experience:  with over 15 years experience.
64292049
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Law.Hut is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ive had a term policy for more than 40 yrs I went from pipe

Resolved Question:

ive had a term policy for more than 40 yrs I went from pipe smoker to non smoker &
BACK TO SMOKER several times; will my claim be denied.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Hello:

You mean term life insurance?

Have you disclosed to the insurer that you were a smoker?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

pipe


hipe smoker initialy for which there was no surcharge


boeen a non smoker for perids up to 8 year

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
If you disclosed originally that you were a pipe smoker and insurance is based on that, the it should be valid.

Where you risk losing coverage is if you at any time misrepresented to the insurer that you were a non- smoker. If you did, then they could argue that this misleading statement voids insurance. The law is that you owe the insurer a "fiduciary duty " in applying for insurance, which is the most onerous type of duty at law, one that requires a person to be totally candid and honest, and any violation of that duty can void the contract. Insurers are able to demand medical records after death By the gems of the policy and so could try to see if a person was in fact a smoker when they reported themselves as not being one.

So the fact that you went back and forth smoking and not is not what is key. It is what you told to the insurer at any time when you applied for insurance or insurance renewal. And bear in mind that even if you were not actually smoking at a particular time when you signed a renewal form, that may be very hard for the beneficiary to prove after your death. Medical records and so only may paint a picture yet you were a long time smoker throughout the term of the policy and result in the benefits being voided. So you may want to ensure that the insurer knows the current status of you being a pipe smoker. That could certainly increase premiums but avoids a risk that premiums paid are just wasted with the insurer avoiding payment on the policy due to non disclosure.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my question is do insurers verify after death if you smoked or


they collect premiums of 700.00 mo in my case and have


collected ffor 40 yr,' I recently renewed at a new rate and


was not asked if I smoked are there court presidents.

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
If you listed your status at any time as a non-smoker, then yes, they can try to verify that after death and can seek to can do payment of insurance if hey find evidence that your status was misrepresented at any time. Us, there are court precedents where insurers proved a person had misrepresented their status and even where this was an innocent mistake or error by the insured person it has been enough to void the policy.

If they do not ask your status and you never gave false or misleading answers when applying or renewing insurance then they would not have any valid basis to deny the claim.
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7841
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Law.Hut and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
7841 Satisfied Customers
with over 15 years experience.