How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87322
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ATTN: DEBRA THAL IVE DRAWN UP THE COURT ORDER AGAIN, AND

Resolved Question:

ATTN: DEBRA THAL
I'VE DRAWN UP THE COURT ORDER AGAIN, AND WILL TAKE IT DOWN TO THE REGISTRARS OFFICE.
This is a 2nd opinion of sorts: should i be at all aware of any protocol as I submit the new order as it SHOULD read?
Naturally, it's not signed yet.
It will have to be approved by the other side.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
This order will not be signed if both sides don't agree unless you get back in front of a Judge.

Just like you were asked to sign the order you are supposed to ask the other side.

So I suggest you get there as early as possible and if the order will be not signed by the Judge then ask for an emergency motion before the Judge at once or the birthday will pass of course.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87322
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So the judge could make the Order and dispense with the need for the other side to agree/sign?
Then the order can b completely delt with between the judge and myself today?
Who then will "draw the order"?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Yes for sure.

The Judge may allow you to draft the order and then sign it.

This is what happens when both parties cannot agree on a draft order, they go back to the Court.

In this case as you need the paper in your hands for tomorrow the Judge will likely ask you to draft it there or have someone at the court, like his/her clerk do it.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87322
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Fyi:
Joanna showed up in court, sans council
She introduced herself and read, verbatim what her council wrote for her.
She brought up t
e rule that there should have been 1 weeks notice, & used mental health /mcfd crap as a crutch.
I was articulate, and keenly cautious, as I pleaded my case since this judge seemed to b "slightly on-side" and I wanted to build on it.
He refused my request.
I humbly accepted, although I attempted to politely offer a common-sense thought process.

The Order wasn't signed/changed/filed due to it being in court today, and the timeline being to tight.
I was told by the registry clerk that its still enforceable because a judge signed off on it already, so I will attend tmro with hope.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the update.

It's still contempt if tomorrow doesn't work out.

Let me know for sure and good luck. I am hoping for you.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87322
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Q: should I bring the order (signed by the council and but not "filed" with me and use it to create a police issue if she doesn't attend? (at this point I think she'll b there)
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Yes you should try for sure.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87322
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
K. It'll work out....

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legal Ease
Legal Ease
Lawyer
87322 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer