How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law.Hut Your Own Question

Law.Hut
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7460
Experience:  with over 15 years experience.
64292049
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Law.Hut is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have ben charged for communication with a person for prostitution

Resolved Question:

i have ben charged for communication with a person for prostitution purpose .please help me wat to do now it happen first time in my life plz help me ..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Hello:

You, or your lawyer, can also speak with the crown prosecutor to see if it is possible to deal with this charge by way of alternative measures or diversion. Normally this diversion is a process where the prosecutor refers the matter to an office out of court, which will require that he attend to do things such "john school" which educates people about how prostitution can victimize women or community service work. As long as he completes the requirements successfully, then the criminal charge would be dismissed. If he has no prior criminal record, this is a fairly common way of resolving a first conviction for these types of relatively minor criminal charges. But note that this requires that you admit wrongdoing. If you does not believe you are guilty, then this is not an option.

If the prosecutor will not agree to that type of resolution (which would be very unusual), you can discuss whether an absolute or conditional discharge would be agreeable. This would involve pleading guilty in court, but the discharge means that no criminal conviction is entered. A conditional discharge would become absolute after a period of time, such as maybe 4 or 6 months, provided that you had no further charges in that time, or maybe you would need to complete some other conditions such as community service. This is also a fairly common way of resolving this type of charge. There is no actual criminal record of conviction entered, so other than having the charge dismissed, it is the next best possible outcome.

The only other option to avoiding criminal charge is if it is stayed or discontinued, or if you plead not guilty and you are acquitted at trial. Perhaps there is a defense here. You are entitled to request disclosure from the prosecutor, so that you have all police statements or records regarding the charge, and you are entitled to that before you need to make a decision on a plea, go to trial, or speak to the court about any sentence. You can seek an adjournment if needed to get this disclosure.

You do not need to have a lawyer to have a discussion with the prosecutor about possible mediation or a discharge. Such a discussion is "without prejudice", and so you can ask the prosecutor if on a guilty plea he would agree to ask for an absolute discharge or a conditional discharge, without worry that just asking that question proves your guilt.

If you and the prosecutor agree to an absolute or conditional discharge, this would be presented to the sentencing judge as a joint submission. The court does not have to follow such a submission, but is only to depart from that if the submission is clearly not in an appropriate range. It would be extremely unusual in these circumstances for a court to refuse a joint submission about a discharge.



I hope this is helpful.

If you have no further questions, please rate the answer positively, as otherwise the site does not credit me, even if you have paid a deposit. You can still ask follow up questions after rating though, if you wish.
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7460
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Law.Hut and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions