How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law.Hut Your Own Question

Law.Hut
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7289
Experience:  with over 15 years experience.
64292049
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Law.Hut is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend of mine is a fitness model and has a client of his

Customer Question

A friend of mine is a fitness model and has a client of his with an odd request that he's wondering about the legal implications of. This client invites my friend to a hotel room to flex and model for him privately (strictly no touching), and the client does cocaine while he watches for 30 minutes and pays my friend cash up front and following the event for my friend's time. The cocaine is procured by the client ahead of time and my friend has no interaction with it. He also requests that my friend takes videos of him while he's doing illicit drugs in order to "have something on him".

Ethics aside, is there anything against the law happening here as it relates to my friend's role in this, or anything my friend should be doing to protect any potential downside or further legal implications my friend should be considering? Thanks very much for any guidance that I can pass on.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.

Law.Hut : Just to clarify- this client is the one that asked the video to be made, so that your friend would have some incriminating evidence of him? I think that is correct but it is so odd I wanted to check.
Customer:

Hi Law,

Customer:

Yes the client specifically asks for the video to be made (he has a high profile career in public sector) and he asks my friend to use the video to make sure he gets his payment after the session

Customer:

Not "use" I should say, but to keep it

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Nothing illegal has been done by your friend. It is not illegal to simply be present while someone else is doing something illegal. He was not aware ahead of time that this would occur and be did not encourage the commission of the offence of possession of cocaine, so he would not be guilty of aiding or abetting the offence.

If I were him though, I would avoid future dealings. The facts as you state are not illegal as far as he is concerned. But if the police were to burst in and arrest both of them- this facts may not be as clear. Maybe the client points the finger at him, saying it is his drugs. Or says it was his idea, leading to a possible charge of abetting or encouraging he offence, which is prosecuted just as if he had committed the offence himself. The "facts" in such a situation can get quickly distorted.

There is also some risk regarding the video. It is not illegal to possess it. But the very odd suggestion that he keep it to get payment is a suggestion by the client that the video could be used to extort payment- as in, "I will pay you or you could threaten to use the tape to expose me". If your friend actually used the tape in that way it would be extortion, an indictable offence under the criminal code. It would not matter that the victim, bizarrely, made the suggestion to him to use the tape for that purpose. It would still be a threat made for the purpose of a gain, and illegal.

I hope this is of assistance.

If you have no further questions, please rate the answer positively, as otherwise the site does not credit me, even if you have paid a deposit. You can still ask follow up questions after rating though, if you wish.



Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7289
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Law.Hut and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the positive rating. If you have questions in the future on other legal matters, you can refer to my user name of law.hut at the outset of your post. I will do my best to answer as soon as possible.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.