How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law.Hut Your Own Question

Law.Hut
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7042
Experience:  with over 15 years experience.
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Law.Hut is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a one year lease on an apartment for my nephew May

Resolved Question:

I signed a one year lease on an apartment for my nephew May 2013. He's been arrested twice in the last month and is in jail. I want to break the lease on the apartment. I sent the landlord a registered letter this week asking to break the lease. I said we would get everything out of the apartment by August 31, I would pay Septembers rent and they could use the last months rent for October. I haven't heard back from them.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 11 months ago.
Hello:

The landlord is not obligated to let you out of the lease. He could pursue you legally for payments on the remaining term of the lease. Landlord does have an obligation to try and minimize any loss that he may have. To do that he has to try and rent the apartment to someone else as soon as reasonably possible. So you could be pursued for damages in the amount Of the lost rent for any month that he is not able to secure a new tenant, as well as administrative costs for his time and inconvenience in having to do so.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Am I able to try to sublet the apartment for the remaining time on the lease? What can I do about the fact that they won't return my calls oe talk to me?

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 11 months ago.
Yes, you can certainly sublet the place. ...'There lack of response to you would not alter the legal obligations you owe under the lease. Where it would become an issue is if you find someone to sublet or take over a new lease and cannot contact the landlord to get those arrangements in place. What you can do in that case is continue to send notice that you have a new tenant or so on, sending registered mail so you can prove receipt by the landlord. Then if they pursue you , you can argue that they could have avoided or lessened their loss but did not take reasonable steps to allow that to occur and that you should not be responsible for avoidable losses they suffer.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

So if I arrange to sublet the apartment they still need to approve the tennant? Or is it a private arrangement between myself and the sublessee?

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 11 months ago.
They need to approve, but they are not allowed to arbitrarily or unreasonably withhold that approval. They can't just refuse to allow it without having valid cause to do so.

If you have no further questions, please rate the answer positively, as otherwise the site does not credit me, even if you have paid a deposit. You can still ask follow up questions after rating though, if you wish.
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7042
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Law.Hut and 3 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.