How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1361
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a website for an online game currency i have received

Customer Question

I have a website for an online game currency i have received an email from the company to shutdown my website for violation tos and copyrights.

The game company is in canada and i live in kuwait plus i in my website i don't use the game logo and i don't even use the company name or the game name so there is no way i have violated the copyrights.

My question is can they sue me knowing that i live in kuwait and my server provider is in china.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 12 months ago.

Copperlaw : Hi there
Copperlaw : This depends on where in Canada they are located
Customer:

Montreal quebec

Copperlaw : Rules of Civil Procedure vary between Provinces and where a plaintiff could commence an action in one Province, in another, they may have to commence the action in the defendant's jurisdiction
Copperlaw : Well that's good
Customer:

But i'm not canadian

Copperlaw : I've recently had the opportunity to work closely on a civil matter with one of my colleagues here who practices in Quebec
Customer:

Never been there and i don't plan to go there

Copperlaw : The Quebec Rules require a Quebec plaintiff to commence an action in the defendant's jurisdiction if they are outside of Quebec
Copperlaw : Just as you won't be going to Quebec, I expect they won't be filing claims in Kuwait or China
Copperlaw : From what you describe, this sounds like bullying tactics
Copperlaw : People have traded and sold online characters, items, currency etc for years
Customer:

Yes that is what i thought because i never violated their copyrights only the tos

Customer:

And there are other websites that are using the game logo

Customer:

They never shut them down

Copperlaw : I've seen many an eBay ad for a "level xx" character in WoW or a "sword of stealth" if you know what I mean
Customer:

Yeah

Copperlaw : You're not selling the game, a modification of it, or anything that you've taken from it
Customer:

So you think i should reply to their email or just ignore it

Copperlaw : You, I assume, have purchased the game, as have others, have played it, and are then trading in the effort that you've put in
Copperlaw : To amass a certain amount of online currency yourself, then sell or trade it to another player, is not stealing anything from the company
Copperlaw : My thought is that you are but one of many who have received this letter trying to "intimidate", just to see who they can scare off
Copperlaw : And they may be just waiting to see who will take the bait
Copperlaw : This situation could be compared to someone who spends hours on a game, completes it, then produces a "walkthrough" guide, either for free or for donations
Copperlaw : They are simply dealing in their own game "experience"
Customer:

Your right trading the currency is a part of this game and they can't prove that i got paid for it

Customer:

Well. What i wanted to know is wether they can do anything or sue me here in kuwait

Copperlaw : I agree
Copperlaw : They'd have to go to Kuwait
Copperlaw : I doubt that would happen
Customer:

Thanks for your help thats all i need to know

Copperlaw : You are very welcome
Copperlaw : A positive rating is greatly appreciated if you were to be so kind
Customer:

Bye

Copperlaw : Goodnight
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1361
Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Copperlaw and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi there....

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 11 months ago.
Hi
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I have more questions how can we start a chat again?

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 11 months ago.
Is this follow up to the original question or a new discussion?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes a follow up ...somsthing new happend and i need ur advice

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 11 months ago.
Go ahead, we'll chat here. Happy to help further.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

ok....so the game company or their lawyer or whatever just tried to buy a character from me but i have refunded them and canceled their order i use paypal only as a payment method...


 


what do you think they did that for?? to find more info about me or to just prove that i sell their stuff ?


 


and do you think i did the right thing?

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 11 months ago.
I expect that they're probably trying to identify you to make their threats more "personal". Sounds
Ike you handled it properly.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.