How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1370
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
38596469
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Re: Real estate salesExample One of the agents here

Resolved Question:

Re: Real estate sales Example One of the agents here in Winnipeg Manitoba, has like a partnering lawyer which works like this: Whenever a sales agent makes a property sale, he automatically contacts his sort of a partner (lawyer) to work on the legal aspect on property sale / purchase. Poor buyers like us (couple), doesn't have any choice to choose our lawyer (who usually charges more reasonable fee/s). The issue behind this, is like we're dealing with a sort of a syndicated scheme - we have to agree with these unreasonable charges because we got no choice anyway. Is this legal? If not, will you send me some links (url) / documents supporting it? And if an agent insists, what could be the charges against him? Thank you.Laughing

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.

Copperlaw :

Hi There

Copperlaw :

Real Estate agents and Lawyers are both held to codes of conduct including professionalism and ethical behaviour.

Copperlaw :

Although there is nothing wrong with a realtor recommending a lawyer to complete a transaction, it would be completely unethical to force a client to use a particular lawyer as the decision to retain counsel is solely that of the client

Copperlaw :

Every person is free to choose the lawyer they want to represent them. They cannot be penalized for using a different lawyer and should not be pressured into using one particular lawyer.

Copperlaw :

Although it is not "illegal", it is unprofessional/unethical to take away a client's right to choose their lawyer and is in breach of the related codes of conduct.

Copperlaw :

Both realtors and lawyers have provincial regulatory bodies who oversee their behaviour and conduct and ensure compliance with their rules and regulations.

Copperlaw :

Complaints can be made to these bodies and they can face internal discipline for breaches

Copperlaw :

It should not matter whether you're rich or poor. There are lawyers who offer low rates for real estate transactions, and their fees are typically taken out of the proceeds of sale or added to the amount of the mortgage being borrowed, so whether or not you have a lot of money really shouldn't matter.

Copperlaw :

You can go with any lawyer you wish. You do have a choice. Do not let the realtor tell you different. And they should not be doing so.

Copperlaw :

If he insists on you using this one lawyer, clearly tell him he cannot do so, and it is against his code of ethics.

Copperlaw :

The Manitoba Real Estate Association regulates the profession

Copperlaw :

Here is a good link to a write up they have on hiring a lawyer.

Copperlaw :

It clearly shows that the choice of lawyer is yours, not the realtors

Copperlaw :

Since they are responsible for regulating the profession, complaints can be made to them the MREA about realtors and their conduct and they can discipline or reprimand realtors and brokers for their conduct

Copperlaw :

Here is a link to their FAQ page which has many valuable references as well as info on ethics and how to file a complaint if necessary

Copperlaw :

Please let me know if you require any clarification or have further questions as I am happy to chat further

Copperlaw :

I look forward to hearing from you

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.
I've switched formats as the chat interface seems to be having some issues and I was concerned that you may not have been able to view my response.

Please let me know if there's anything else I can do for you.

I look forward to hearing from you.
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1370
Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Copperlaw and 3 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.