How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1361
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Jim, I asked you a question 27 days ago about my sons

Customer Question

Hello Jim,

I asked you a question 27 days ago about my son's friend turning left in an intersection and the light turns red and the other guy ran a red light and hit him..I'm now looking for a lawyer in Edmonton or Fort Saskatchewan Alberta...can you refer me to a Lawyer who will go to court with us if needed? Thanks, Tom
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.

Copperlaw :

Hi Tom

Copperlaw :

I can absolutely help with that.

Copperlaw :

In Alberta, the Law Society maintains a Lawyer Referral Service which will connect you with three lawyers in your area selected specifically for your needs. Through this service, you will be entitled to a free consultation with each of them, so there is no cost to you to check them out and decide who you want to go with

Copperlaw :

1-800-661-1095 is the toll-free number for them

Copperlaw :

You may also want to have a look at your local yellow pages under Traffic Ticket defense companies. There are a number of them

Copperlaw :

On looking myself, I see that there is one which employs former police officers, traffic specialists, former provincial prosecutors etc.

Copperlaw :

trafficticketdefence.ca

Copperlaw :

They indicate that they also provide a free consultation and they'd likely be less expensive than hiring a lawyer, as these people are often paralegals or "agents" who are able to appear on your behalf,

Copperlaw :

This doesn't always mean they aren't as good as a licensed lawyer, as they do this stuff all the time and have diverse backgrounds.

Copperlaw :

One thing you'll want to ask about is their relationship with the prosecutors, as any lawyer or agent you hire should have a good and fair working relationship with the prosecutor

Copperlaw :

If they don't have a good relationship or don't get along, then it's less likely that the prosecutor would be open to resolving the matter and this could cost you $, time and a potential conviction

Copperlaw :

people will say that prosecutors should treat all matters equally, however practice has shown that lawyers or agents who don't have a good relationship with, or make things difficult for the prosecutor or don't concede things they should, generally have a difficult time getting the prosecutor to do the same for them... That's human nature

Copperlaw :

Please let me know if you require anything else at all as I am happy to chat further

Customer:

Thanks for the information. I will try calling the number you provided tomorrow or else I will try the traffic defense company.

Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1361
Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Copperlaw and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your help! Tom Douglas

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.
You are so very welcome!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.