How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1361
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Ontario, can friends of a non charity group of 4 singers

Resolved Question:

In Ontario, can friends of a non charity group of 4 singers (quartet) - obtain a permit to fundraise through raffles & auctions. The purpose of this event is to help meet expenses accruing for an international competition they qualified for in Hawaii in October. Or, can the quartet itself apply for and obtain permits for the same activities?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If you cannot answer the question do I get my $47 refunded?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Fran,


If I ask you to close the question without a definitive answer on the part of your experts, do I receive a refund?


 


If I have not been charged as yet (I paid through a credit card) then I say close the question.


 


If I have been charged then I need to see an answer. It does not matter if I have heard anything from any other source. I want to know what has been found regarding this matter for which I have been charged.


 


Thank you!


Donna G

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, Donna.

We will search for a legal professional for you.
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 12 months ago.
Hi Donna

I see you haven't had ant luck with a response yet, however I am happy to provide you with some guidance. Please bear in mind that we Experts do not work for JustAnswer, but rather, we are all practicing lawyers and sometimes it's a matter of waiting until the right one comes online.

That being said, let's sort this out for you.

All lottery or raffle schemes are governed and regulated by the Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario (AGCO). They are very strict with their rules regarding raffles, which include 50/50 draws or raffles for a certain prize or prizes, among the many other types out there.

By law, all such raffles require a licence, otherwise they are in contravention of Provincial law. The only groups to whom a licence can be issued would be a charity or religious group. This being said, we've all been at functions, clubs, bars or stag and does where these raffles take place. By the letter of the law, they are all illegal. But they happen and nothing is done because they are generally not advertised, small scale and done amongst a specific group of people at a particular location or event.

In reality, these small fund raisers are not the focus of the AGCO, and so they continue. However, were tickets printed and distributed or advertised and the AGCO became aware, they could have some recourse against those operating the raffle, the proceeds could be seized and fines could be levied. I have seen this occur, however it is few and far between. Generally, any game of "chance" involving monetary gain for anyone would be illegal without a licence.

So could this be done? Yes, however the risk is there, the legislation prohibits it, yet they'll continue to go on as you and I both know.

Please let me know if there is anything else that I can help you with or if I can be of further assistance in any way.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Jim
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1361
Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Copperlaw and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you Jim for your thoughtful answer. Since a decision had to be made asap (the quartet just found out about their qualifying for the international competition at the beginning of July) I could wait no longer to make a decision re raffles. The tickets and flyers had to be made and distributed. I decided against raffles and have replaced the raffles with silent auctions. Your answer reinforces my decision. However, the raffles and 50/50 are more fun!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.