How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1380
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
38596469
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister was treated for

Customer Question

My sister was treated for TB about 50+ years ago, and progressively, she's been getting deaf. Presently, she has lost total hearing in one ear, and only has 10% left in the other ear. She's very upset over this, needless to say. I was wondering if a there is anything she can do to get compensation for this loss? We are in New Brunswick, Canada. I hope there's someone out there who can help her, please. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.

Copperlaw :

Hi There

Copperlaw :

Let me start by saying that I am sorry for what your sister has gone through Charlotte.

Copperlaw :

I'm happy to help assist you with your question. When you are asking about compensation, are you looking to find out if you can get compensation from someone with regard to her treatment so many years ago or if she would qualify for some form of government or insurance compensation at this point due to her condition?

Copperlaw :

I look forward to hearing from you so that I may assist you further.

Customer :

Yes, I am. I have noticed on TV that if some people have had past things done, and they get sick later in life, they get some kind of a compensation...but we are not sure how to go about this. Something should be done as she has lost her hearing from that hospital adminstering that drug to her.

Customer :

Are you still there?

Customer :

I do not know if your still there or no, and I am not completely satisfied with what you have given me thus far. Sorry....

Customer :

Sorry, but that was not a %39.00 answer. You only ended with a question...and never really answered what I wanted to know. I am so disappointed, really. Bye for now...will not be using this anymore. :(

Customer :

$39.99 that is...

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi Charlotte

 

There are some issues with the chat interface so I have switched the format here to make it easier for us to chat. We're not done with this question until you are satisfied, so rest assured, I'll continue to work with you on this and am happy to do so.

 

As I had stated, I needed the additional info to assist you and I was awaiting that information so that I could assist you further. There's no need to be disappointed with the service, as we had only just begun to work on your question. You and I will get through this and we'll figure things out for you.

 

You mention that she could be compensated as she has lost her hearing from the hospital administering "that" drug to her. I'll need more background on this in order to help you. I have no idea what treatment she underwent over 50 years ago or what has gone on since. Has she been symptom free until the hearing issue? Has a doctor determined that the treatment she received so long ago caused her hearing loss?

 

It seems that you may be asking about compensation for possible negligence in relation to the treatment she received. This would have to be proven however, that the treatment she received so long ago was in fact negligent, taking into consideration the practices, knowledge and abilities of the time.

 

Also, there is a two year statute of limitations on civil suits. This limitation period commences from the time that a claim is discovered. So if this hearing issue only arose last year and someone has determined that the treatment was the cause of this development, then this falls within the limitation period.

 

Please provide some additional background and we will continue chatting.

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


We don't really have any 'hands on' proof, but we do know that several in this area were treated for TB in that time period and most have lost hearing...if not all of them. I don't know the drug that was administered but sadly, many are suffering from this.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


We don't really have any 'hands on' proof, but we do know that several in this area were treated for TB in that time period and most have lost hearing...if not all of them. I don't know the drug that was administered but sadly, many are suffering from this.


 


This site is charging me again, and I already paid $39.00 last night! Perhaps I'll just let this go...it's all adding up.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.