How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1364
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
38596469
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Some letters that my daughter received from a teacher appeared

Resolved Question:

Some letters that my daughter received from a teacher appeared in The Saskatoon Star Phoenix yesterday. When my daughter received these letters I handed them over to the School Board who did the investigation and the teacher's certificate was suspended for three years. The ministry told me that it was their duty to hand these letters over to the Star Phoenix as they had applied for these letters through a Freedom of Information request. We are disgusted that the Star Phoenix printed them. Is there anything we can do with this.

Corinne
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.

Copperlaw :

Hi There

Copperlaw :

I am sorry that this has happened to you. It sounds like this has been a stressful issue for you for some time.

Copperlaw :

So, from what I understand, your daughter, (not sure her age), received improper personal letters from a teacher. You chose to provide these, for the purpose of an investigation only, to the school board.

Copperlaw :

Were these letters of an inappropriate sexual nature or something similar? Certainly, there would be privacy and protection issues with regard to your daughter.

Copperlaw :

Did you request these letters back from the board at any time?

Copperlaw :

Aside from the board investigation, was there a police investigation conducted? Did the matter ever go to court?

Copperlaw :

Did the Board ever contact you prior to releasing the letters? Did they ever involve you in the Freedom of Information request and review? Did they seek your input or properly investigate and weigh the privacy interests of the child and family?

Copperlaw :

Was there any vetting of the documents before release? By this, I mean was identifying information blacked out or removed to protect your daughter

Copperlaw :

Again, I am sorry that you've had to go through this Corinne. I'm happy to delve into this as much as is necessary so that we can answer all of your questions and determine what the next steps should be for you.

Copperlaw :

I look forward to hearing from you so that we can chat further

Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1364
Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Copperlaw and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry I was unable to reply earlier.


 


My daughter was 16 going on 17 when this happened.


The letters indicated that the teacher wanted to have a relationship. There was no sextual content.


I provided these letters to the school Board for the investigation.


I did not request these letters back at any time. I probably should have.


I am also an employee of the school board. I assumed they would look after my best interests.


The letters went to the Ministry who looks after teachers they are the ones that sent them to the Star Phoenix. Are you able to go to their web site an d view the information? There was no court, I was told that he got a three year suspension of his teaching certificate. The Board never contacted me regarding releasing this information. I was told by the ministry that it was their duty under the Freedom of Informatiion to release this information. All the names in the paper were whited out. But all the people who read the information can put two an two together and know its my daughter. This happened it 2011 over the Easter Break when students came back to work after a week off the teacher was gone. He had went on sick leave and then the school board told me they would do the invetigation on this. He resigned at the end of the school year and then his certificate was suspended after that for unprofessional misconduct..


I'm not sure what to do, I need to do something for my daughter, these letters were printed no one included or asked me if they could be. I was so upset reading them.


I guess I want to know that the School Board, Ministry and the Sask Teachers did everything legal by releasing these documents. I want to know if I have some kind of a case? Should they not have asked my to release these documents. Where was the Freedom of Information release on this?


I hope I have given you enough information.



Corinne




 


 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.