How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95646
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need to know what to do with a person who volunteered to FOSTER

Customer Question

Need to know what to do with a person who volunteered to FOSTER a dog for our charitable society. they refuse to return the dog to us.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Before I begin I want to explain a bit about how the site works.

It may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.Please do not worry that you will be charged additionally if I ask you questions or if you need to ask me questions. That is not at all how the site works.

As well, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Finally, as we go through the process please do not feel rushed if I ask you a question. You are always free to take your time to gather more information before you post back. As well, please understand that even after you rate me the post will not lock and you could always come back for further clarification if you think of something a bit later on down the road.

What was the agreement?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Debra.........are you on line?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer at all within 15 minutes
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Deborah,

this lady has been fostering for another rescue group. we joined forces with them. they have a foster agreement with her. we did not renew since it is not necessary. she fostered for us again, and once a wonderful application came in, she refuses to return the dog to us. we have all the documents and proof that this dog belongs to our charitable society.......I:e we are responsible for it until it is adopted out and more. this dog's microchip is registered to us and us only...........

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 years ago.
You can sue her in Small Claims Court.

The law treats the dog as a possession.

So she has your possession.

You can send her a letter my Registered Mail and in the letter give her a deadline for returning the dog. The deadline should be very short such as 24 hours.

Tell her if she fails to comply you will commence legal proceedings and then will be seeking the dog, damages and your costs.

If she doesn't give back the dog then you can sue her in Small Claims Court and can self-represent.

If it gets that far and you find you need some help as you go through the process you can always post on this site again and I can assist you further.

For now, let me know if you need any further clarification.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How do I ensure that this communication is completely blocked to the public?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 years ago.
As soon as you rate me the post will close.

I can then send a message to the site to lock this post.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would love to rate you. How do I do that? however, I would like to continue to consult with you and not close our communication, only not to let the public access it.thank you so much

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 years ago.
You rate me by choosing the starts or happy faces or something like that. I am not too sure.

But when I ask for this to be locked I won't be able to see it either unfortunately.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok.....I shall wait a few days and then contact you. don't want to jeoperdize the process in place

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 years ago.
That's totally fine!

Have a lovely day.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Previous | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA

Meet The Experts:

  • Tom B.

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years in practice
  • LawyerProfessor's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart


    Satisfied Customers:

    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin


    Satisfied Customers:

    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • Sokkalaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • CaptanLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • Law Maven's Avatar

    Law Maven


    Satisfied Customers:

    Lawyer & Instructor at Algonquin Careers Academy