How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law.Hut Your Own Question

Law.Hut
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7285
Experience:  with over 15 years experience.
64292049
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Law.Hut is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a lawyer in Victoria BC for a consult and potential

Customer Question

I need a lawyer in Victoria BC for a consult and potential action for damages caused by the prescription Avalox. The Doctor likely erred in the use of such an aggressive and contraversial drug for a respitory infection as a first prescription it was a very aggressive action considering Avalox and its record. The drug ?did? cause damages and there have been a series of tests since the prescription. I need a keen lawyer and he needs to do this on a contingency basis. How do I find the right lawyer and firm for this. Damages, lung failure, extreme edema are the obvious ones. I need the right firm. What steps can I take? This is now 3 years since the damage was done, still and likely life long and life altering conswquences.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
Hello:
We cannot actually refer you to specific lawyers, as that violates the site policies.

The best way to find a lawyer is usually by word-of-mouth. But if that is not an option to you, you can contact the BC branch of the Canadian Bar Association. They have a free lawyer referral service. You can find out more information at the website of the Canadian Bar Association, BC branch. You will want lawyers experienced in the area of civil litigation, or medical malpractice.

You could also look at a free website called Lexpert, which lists leading lawyers in Canada by way of geography and practice area.There's a similar free service at Canada Law List, another website that you can find online.

If you want to move forward with this, you should not delay. There are limitations periods, and it may be that you are already outside of a two year limitation period to sue. That is something that you need to get an opinion on from the lawyer directly, after they interview you and have more facts.

Most lawyers will be prepared to give you a free initial consultation: to review the basic facts of your case, and discuss with you whether a contingency agreement would be possible or not. You will want to discuss in detail with any such lawyer exactly what you would be responsible to pay as the litigation proceeds, such as costs for expert medical evidence or opinion, and what charges you will have if you decide to discontinue the lawsuit or switch lawyers.
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7285
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Law.Hut and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Fine answer, wish there was more. I see hands are tied unfortunately. I consider the way you answered to have been very valuable even though my needs were not met. Thankyou again.

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.