How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tom B. Your Own Question

Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2125
Experience:  23 years in practice
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently negotiating a salary contract with my employer

Resolved Question:

I am currently negotiating a salary contract with my employer in the Yukon. They basically want me to agree to work for a set amount of money but they want to leave the amount of hours that I work open. Now, I have worked for this company for four years now. Two of which have been salaried. I have received the same amount of money for the salary for both years and they want to keep it the same for the upcoming year. Now from past years experience I know that I have worked excessive amounts of hours and am expected to be on call and available basically 24/7. I feel it has ruined my life in many ways.

My question is do I have the legal ground to cite the Yukon Employment Standards act, which states that the employer has to put a number of hours to the salary they will pay me then any hours worked over this stated amount is considered overtime and I am to be paid accordingly, and make them stick to it by giving me a number of hours of expected work for a certain salary?

I feel like they just want give me a small sum of money and turn me in to a bit of a slave. One extra consideration is that I work in mineral exploration which has a extra set of confusing laws.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.

Tom Law :

I assume you are not in management?

Tom Law :

What do you do in mining? Some work in mining is excluded by the Act.

Tom Law :

Hello.

Customer:

I am designated as a Project Manager. So I guess I am in management. Whatever that legally means I have no idea. I work for an mineral exploration contractor.

Tom Law :

Attempting to find out where you fit is the key.

Tom Law :

Hours of work, overtime and records


2(1) Section 14(1)(a) of the Act (relating to the keeping of employment records for regular and overtime time hours of work) and Part 2, Divisions 3 and 4 of the Act (relating to hours of work, overtime and overtime pay) do not apply to


(a) an employee who is employed in


(i) a supervisory capacity,


(ii) a managerial capacity, or


(iii) a capacity concerning matters of a confidential nature


and whose duties do not, other than in an incidental way, consist of work similar to that performed by other employees who are not so employed;

Tom Law :

I also assume that your job could fall into the following description. Please let me know.

Tom Law :

“geophysical exploration” means the application of a physical science in the determination of geologic or other conditions for the location of oil, natural gas, coal or other minerals

Tom Law :

The Act and Regulations exempt certain types of employees and certain employees in specific industries from coverage under the Act or sections thereof.

Tom Law :

Please respond and I will do my best to guide.

Customer:

Most of the time I am working as a manager or supervisor. The above description describes my role at work very well. Sometimes I do geophysical exploration and other times I am running crews of about 20 people in other exploration work that is not related to geophysics. I just do everything.

Customer:

Anyway, I submitted what I believed would be a fair proposal and was open to negotiation but the owner of the company I work for decided that he would just pull the plug on my project because what I put forward was offensive. I feel like he just thought he would show me how "weak" I really am. I guess that there is just nothing for people in the exploration industry that protects workers. After 4 years of extremely hard work and dedication to the cause I now have had the rug pulled out from under me in what I feel was a show of power. I am chalking this one up to live and learn.

Customer:

Thank you for your guidance.

Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2125
Experience: 23 years in practice
Tom B. and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.