How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tom B. Your Own Question

Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2150
Experience:  23 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I able to enter the US with completed alternative measures

Resolved Question:

Am I able to enter the US with completed alternative measures for possession of marijuana?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.

Tom Law :

Hello

Tom Law :

Most likely you can because you have no record. However, if the US authorities learn that you did have a charge, they could decide to refuse you admission. The question is whether there is any method of them finding out.

Tom Law :

There should not be because there is no record as stated. But, we really do not have a clear picture of what information is shared in the name of National Security and what is not. I do not believe Canada is sharing information on alternate measures but only because I have personally never heard of anyone having a problem.

Tom Law :

But, the US is a foreign country and they can do as they please on the information that they have. What they do and why has nothing to do with Canada.

Tom Law :

So, I suggest you try and find out. The reason I say try, is that you are inadmissible to the US if you merely admit to Border Security that you committed a criminal act. That essentially means there is no ability of finding out before hand because you cannot contact the authorities in advance to inquire. As soon as you tell them that you did alternate measures then they know and that will go into their system.

Tom Law :

I doubt if you will have any problems. You can truthfully answer that you have no criminal record. If pushed as to whether you were ever arrested you can truthfully answer that you had been but the charges were dropped. As long as you do not admit committing a crime, there is no issue.

Tom Law :

Border guards have huge discretion and even if they deem you inadmissible, they still can let you in for a spcific length of time and for a specific purpose. I recently had a guy who is now in his forties but had a marijuana conviction in his 20's. He had to go to New York for an important business conference. He was stopped but they allowed him in for 2 weeks then he had to be out of the country or face arrest. In this case, he was also told not to try again until he had a waiver.

Tom Law :

A Waiver is a document that essentially states that the US will let you in regardless of the issue. But, it has to be applied for, takes about a year and a few hundreds of dollars.

Tom Law :

In my opinion then, you are unlikely to have a problem. If you do, they still may let you in and if not, apply for a waiver. Certainly you must qualify for that!

Tom Law :

I hope this has assisted you. If you need any clarification, just ask and I will respond. Otherwise, please rate my answer well for my time considering your question.

Tom Law :

My Best,

Tom Law :

Tom

Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2150
Experience: 23 years in practice
Tom B. and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Tom B.
Tom B.
Lawyer
2150 Satisfied Customers
23 years in practice