How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tom B. Your Own Question

Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2137
Experience:  23 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been an RN with a company for 8 years. I do home nursing.

Resolved Question:

I have been an RN with a company for 8 years. I do home nursing. I was to do a training visit for a medication for MS. I went there approx 30 minutes late - the lady refused the visit. this specific medication when I completed the paperwork on another client about a year ago it was torn apart, so I did a rough copy 2 days before with the info they were looking for. Well I accidentally faxed this paperwork to them with some other paperwork. When I noticed what I did I spoke with the manager. Prior to myself getting involved with this client another nurse had been trying for a week with no luck. Now this has become a he said she said - as this lady states I was not there. I am fully aware that the company follows up with these clients for about 6 months to ensure they are not having difficulties giving med. I am currently suspended, and there is talk of me being terminated. We are not unionized. The only thing I am guilty of is faxing the wrong paperwork. I have always been a good employee with no issues. I have also been working many hours overtime for the last 8 years and have not been paid for it. Do you think I need representation? Right now I am just dealing with management and Human resources.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.

Tom Law :

Hello

Tom Law :

It sounds like you are getting the wrong end of the stick. Faxing the wrong paperwork is not a dismiss for cause type of offence. Unless you have a file of previous warnings and problems, long term employees are entitled to make mistakes and to have rehabilitation.

Tom Law :

There are two types of laws at work here. Statute and Common Law.

Tom Law :

Under statute, you are entitled to your overtime. Keep track of it. Most employers do not keep track of overtime they do not intend to pay anyway. So, your records will have weight.

Tom Law :

Here is a link to the government body who will collect for you......

Tom Law :

http://www.labour.gov.on.ca/english/es/

Tom Law :

Under statute, you are entitled to your overtime. Keep track of it. Most employers do not keep track of overtime they do not intend to pay anyway. So, your records will have weight.

Tom Law :

Alas, while you cannot be fired for making a complaint, often employers do retaliate so employees with a job have to consider their options.

Tom Law :

If you are dismissed, you would be wrongfully dismissed under the Common Law. Common Law is judge made law based upon precedents. Depending on the facts, you could be owed one month of pay (plus averaged overtime) for each year of service. This involves a law suit of course but if they consult a lawyer, they may at least make an offer.

Tom Law :

If you have an HR department, likely the business is large enough that they should know the law. They probably hope employees do not.

Tom Law :

FYI, here is a link to the entire Statute.

Tom Law :

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/statutes/english/elaws_statutes_00e41_e.htm#BK34

Tom Law :

The Common Law is a bit more complex as it takes reading other cases with similar facts. But, in general, my opinion is that what you have described is a mistake that is likely not to repeat as opposed to an employment offence (insubordination, theft, etc) which attracts immediate dismissal.

Tom Law :

Here is a link to the Lawyer Referral Service. If you call and ask for employment lawyers who act for employees, they will give you names of lawyers who have agreed to consult initially at no cost. This is where facts can be discussed in detail.

Tom Law :

http://www.lsuc.on.ca/faq.aspx?id=2147486372

Tom Law :

For now, all you can do is wait and see what happens. At least you have some tools to keep your options open.

Tom Law :

If you need more information, please ask. Otherwise, please rate my answer well for considering the problem.

Tom Law :

My best,

Tom Law :

Tom

Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2137
Experience: 23 years in practice
Tom B. and 3 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.

Any news?

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.