How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1405
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
38596469
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Accused of Fraud

Resolved Question:

Hello I operate a service company where people leave their dogs in their houses where I go to walk them to feed them or whatever (1 to 4 times or whatever amount) per day. I had one client where it wasn't a pet sitting(vacation) but a potty break client as the owner was at work and I've had this client for a couple years and it's a monday to friday thing. Just recently my business started to expand quite a bit and because of the growth I had a very hectic schedule and in the past couple months I wouldn't have time to do that visit even though I charged the client for the visit (which I shouldn't have but I did). Now the client called me out on it saying I was committing "fraud" Now I did admit fault to the client and I did apologize and I did offer to refund the times that I missed (equaling $60.00) but she claims that she is still going to "do something" but that she was to upset still and hasn't decided on what that "something will be" what can she actually do to me? especially since I did offer to pay her back for the times I had missed, and even though I was in the wrong I did explain the situation on why I missed. does she have legal grounds to do something? or is she doing this to scare me?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.

Copperlaw :

Hi there

Copperlaw :

If in fact you have billed her and accepted payment for services that you never performed but claimed you had, then yes, this could be reported as a fraud.

Copperlaw :

Unfortunately, trying to set things straight after the fact, once you're confronted on it doesn't lessen your liability on the facts\

Copperlaw :

It's okay if you missed, it was charging her and accepting money that created the problem.

Copperlaw :

Were she to report this to police, they could do anything from warn you and require restitution to charging you criminally, even possibly conducting an investigation to

Copperlaw :

determine if this has occurred to anyone else

Copperlaw :

The best thing to do is to make every attempt to resolve this matter with the client. I would send her a cheque for reimbursement, regardless

Copperlaw :

If you do get charged, it'll look good that you corrected it even before the police were involved

Copperlaw :

Ultimately, it's a matter of trying to work it out with her, correcting your mistake and do all you can to avoid a call to the police

Copperlaw :

If she does call the police, it's best if you've done all the right things up to then

Copperlaw :

whether it's chalked up to a bookkeeping error or something else, you need to make it right.

Copperlaw :

I know you understand that. But send the cheque.

Copperlaw :

and make a copy for your records

Customer:

what would you suggest I do now? like I have said I tried to refund her the money and she feels that's an insult and she has said that she needed to calm down and decide what she was going to do.

Customer:

do you think that sending her a cheque would only make her more upset? and would you suggest that I enclose a note with the cheque? if so what should I say in the note?

Copperlaw :

If you didn't do the work, then you absolutely should send her the money back. I cannot see it making her more upset. If you wish to include a note, it's best to avoid wordage that could incriminate you or imply that there was in fact a fraud. You can refer to your mistake, billing error etc. But word it carefully so as not to insult her intelligence

Customer:

I sent her a refund in the mail last night so it should get to her either tomorrow or Monday.

Customer:

just wondering if she did file a complaint would the police already be calling me? as when she confronted me was 2 days ago now

Customer:

or is it safe to say nothing is going to happen?

Copperlaw :

Can't say nothing will happen, however if she did make a complaint to the police, you would have been contacted.

Copperlaw :

I would hope that once she receives the refund, she'd let the matter rest

Copperlaw :

Feel free to touch base in the future should you need to. I'm always happy to help

Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1405
Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Copperlaw and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
1237 Satisfied Customers
Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.