How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85357
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in

Resolved Question:

My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in Canada.
My mother owns her condo outright and intends to leave the property to both my sister and myself. My citizenship is US but my birth was registered in Canada 1951.
I live in california and have not yet requested a canadian passport or Citizen ID card.
My concerns are mostly about taxes with regards XXXXX XXXXX sale of my Mother's property.
For example if we sell the condo will I be able to bring canadian dollars to the US ?
Am I better off not applying for a Canadian citizenship card? If I leave the proceeds from the sale in a Canadian bank will I pay taxes ? Either US or Canadian?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Your question is currently on the Canada law list. I am a Canadian lawyer and can answer the Canadian aspects of the question.

However, there are US issues involved as well. So, I can move your question to the US list instead. But the US expert cannot answer the Canadian aspects to the question..

So, it may be that you could have me answer the Canadian parts and then you could start a new post for the US aspects of the question.

Let me know how you wish to proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please proceed with the answers that apply to Canadian Law.


Thank you

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
In Canada there is no inheritance tax.

That means that you and your sister will not have to pay tax in Canada on anything you inherit from your mother.

If any taxes are owing by your mother then the estate would pay the tax.

If the condominium is your mother's principal residence then when she dies there will be no capital gains tax to pay because there is an exemption for capital gains tax when the property is a principal residence.

So, the estate will not have to pay any capital gains tax on the condominium either.

If the condominium is not sold but instead transferred into your name and the name of your sister and you do not live in the condominium then later on when it sold there will be capital gains tax to pay if the property appreciates in value from the time you inherit it.

When you later sell the property you will be required to pay capital gains tax in Canada on the property. In fact, there will be a withholding tax because you are a non-resident. However, you will be able to file a tax return as a non-resident and if you end up having to have paid too much tax you will get a refund.

While I don't know the tax laws in the US what I can tell you is that you will never face double taxation in the US because Canada and the US have a tax treaty that prevents you from being doubly taxed.

So if down the road when you were to go to sell the condominium and you were taxed in Canada, you would likely be taxed in the US too but then you would get a foreign tax credit for any taxes paid in Canada to reduce or possibly eliminate the amount of tax you have to pay in the US.

Let me know if you need any further clarification.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85357
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It sounds like that while my mother is still alive it would be prudent to keep the condo in her name. Otherwise we would be subject to capital gains for the time that both my mother continues to Live and the Condo appreciates. I believe my sister is possibly interested in either


a title change or a reverse mortgage. So Far I am opposed to both.


I do not want the value to be drained from the condo. Can you offer any positive upside to change title now?


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Supposing that when my mother dies and I choose to let my sister remain in the condo, can you suggest some fair ways for me to be compensated?


For example : would she pay me some rent or give up her share of the inheritance if she stays there for years? any suggestions?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
A fair way to deal with this would be for her to pay you 1/2 of fair market value rent and then both of you each pay 1/2 of the property taxes, condo fees etc.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85357
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

TThanks very much for the rating.

Please take the time to participate in the customer satisfaction survey as that will go into my record with the site.You will be sent an email with the survey in a couple of days.

And feel free to keep my name in case you need me again down the road. You can always put my name into the subject line the next time you post so that your question will stand out for me and I will answer it just as soon as I can.

Thanks and take good care!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Debra,


You're replys have been very helpful.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Anytime!
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85357
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.