How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85413
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always

Customer Question

My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always lived in it, he never did; she paid him the mortgage every month. His name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage. My lawyer had the will probated; the estate was declared debt-free. The title on the house was transferred to his sister; six months later she has still not applied for a mortgage. The mortgage payments have been coming out of her bank account.
My question is this: I have reason to believe she is never going to apply for the mortgage or be approved if she does. I cannot afford to pay the mortgage for her if she defaults or doesn't pay for any reason, and once she discovers she is not legally liable to pay, I would not be surprised if she stopped payments.
This situation leaves me and the house in limbo: she owns the title, my husband (or his estate) holds the mortgage.
The mortgage co. tells me the estate is liable to pay for the house if she is denied a mortgage, payments cease, and/or she never applies for a mortgage.
My husband's estate account has about $2000 in it. His other assets were life insurance, RRSPs, and $10,000 in a bank account. All of this was inherited by me. Our family home is in my name, and always was.
If the worst came to the worst, and my husband's estate was deemed to owe the money on this mortgage, would I be legally bound only to give them the amount in the estate account? All other money has passed into my bank accounts, or I was named beneficiary for, as in the RRSPs. The estate, as I said before, was probated, and declared debt-free.
I have done what I can to give the house to his sister. If she cannot get a mortgage or won't apply, and the mortgage remains the responsibility of the estate, am I allowed to sell the house to pay the debt? If this is not possible, I cannot afford to pay it. Would the mortgage company be able to take my money - rather than the estate's - to pay it? I have RRSPs and savings in my own name.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  TexasAtty replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

The mortgage company could only make a claim against the assets of the estate, not yours and not against any assets that passed to you "outside of probate" which basically means by contract. So if you were the named beneficiary on life insurance, bank accounts, etc. then they aren't subject to being used to pay the creditors.

Customer:

Thank you. Would I be able to sell the house without legal penalities? It was willed to the sister, but she has not picked up the ball.

JD 1992 :

I'm not sure what you mean by "without legal penalties" but if it was left to the sister and the transfer had already taken place there is no way you could sell it.

Customer:

The transfer of title is complete; but my husband's name is XXXXX XXXXX the mortgage. Therefore, who owns it?

JD 1992 :

The estate owes the mortgage and the house belongs to the sister.

JD 1992 :

Did you have a lawyer assisting you with the probate?

Customer:

Yes. The probate went through and the estate was declared debt-free, which is confusing, as there is this mortgage outstanding.

JD 1992 :

You said your lawyer "had the will probated", did he actually take part in advising you on what to do?

JD 1992 :

The estate wasn't debt free. Was the mortgage listed on the probate?

Customer:

Well, he told me what the procedure was, and went ahead with it for me.

JD 1992 :

I'm sorry, is this in Canada?

Customer:

I will have to check that. I don't know. I thought it was because we had the will probated solely because of the house willed to his sister.

Customer:

Yes, Canada.

JD 1992 :

This was in the US estate section. Let me transfer it to the Canada Law.

Customer:

Thanks!

JD 1992 :

Ignore what I told you until you hear from a Canada expert.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
I am a Canada law expert and I am happy to try and assist you.

Something is not adding up.

Why did your estate lawyer say the estate is debt free if your spouse's name is XXXXX XXXXX to the mortgage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm really not sure about that. I looked only cursorily at the documents the other day and saw "debt free".

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Something is not adding up.

But let me explain the law generally to you.

You personally are not liable for any debts of the estate.

But any assets in the estate would have to go to any debt.

If there is more than enough equity in the house then the estate is really not a much risk. The bank would foreclose, seize and sell the house, and the mortgage and foreclosure fees and penalties would all come off the proceeds of the sale. If any money is left over it would go to the owner.

So the only time the estate would be at risk is if there is not enough equity.

If that were the case then the estate would have to pay the shortfall.

And the estate would most assuredly sue the sister if that were to happen. In fact if the sister refuses to remortage or refuses to pay even on payment the estate should sue her at once.

I suggest you consult with your estate lawyer first. Then if the lawyer is not clear about this area of the law you should consult with a litigation lawyer.

But first find out why the documentation lists no debts if there is a mortgage.

Let me know if you need further clarification.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I must check that. Perhaps I read it wrong. I have been in touch with the lawyer and will be again. I wonder if you can just tell me briefly if I am in a lot of legal trouble if the probate papers (I think they were) say the estate is debt free when it isn't? Could the paper have left out the mortgage legitimately?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
You aren't in any trouble.

There is nothing that would turn on this.

If assets were left out then the estate would owe higher probate fees. But if this error was made no harm came from it and you are going to be just fine. Don't worry.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85413
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much. Your answers were really helpful.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for letting me know and thanks very much for the rating.

Please take the time to participate in the customer satisfaction survey as that will go into my record with the site.

And feel free to keep my name in case you need me again down the road. You can always put my name into the subject line the next time you post so that your question will stand out for me and I will answer it just as soon as I can.

Thanks and take good care!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks again. I can't find the customer satisfaction survey, but am hoping it will come separately by email.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
I believe it will.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.