How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86873
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room

Resolved Question:

I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room in my house (that i also live in). They have been here since July and i am coming to the conclusion that this person is not actually mentally stable. She has agreed to leave Jan 15 (she was supposed to leave Oct 15 and has been making excuses extending the deadline a few weeks each time the deadline approaches). We have signed a piece of paper saying she will be out Jan 15. There is no tenant agreement or lease agreement as she was an acquaintance that i knew. She has threatened to sue me if i try and make her leave sooner than Jan 15. My question is - does she have any legal standing when i no longer feel safe having this person under the same roof as me and it's my house.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  nyclawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
You are free to end the tenancy as there is no lease. You need to give 30 day written notice. There is no cure or defense when such notice is given. Practically you may get him to leave earlier by offering an incentive such as help with moving expenses. Good luck. I tried to expedite your question. kindly click on a rating of OK or higher for the answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks. Yes - that 30 day notice was done today, however, if her mental stability continues to degrade and i don't feel safe in my own home is there any legal recourse for me to have this woman removed? I actually have emails from her to prove what i'm having to deal with every day.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sorry - just to clarify - i'm asking about my legal rights to have her removed sooner than the 30 day notice.

Expert:  nyclawyer replied 1 year ago.
You could seek a restraining order from the police. That would have effect of compelling earlier departure.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ok. What criteria are required for a restraining order in ontario? Do i have any other legal options or is this the only one?


 


thx, c

Expert:  nyclawyer replied 1 year ago.
I need to send you to our Canada law section.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Will this cost more money to get an answer from a different section?

Expert:  nyclawyer replied 1 year ago.
Will not. No charge yet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sorry but are you fowarding my question or do i have to re-pose it in a different section?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
I am a Canada law expert and your question just appeared on our list.

In Ontario as this is a shared accommodation you and your tenant are not covered by the Residential Tenancies Act and as such you can require the tenant to leave when you like though a Court would likely require reasonable notice.

If you feel you are in danger you can tell her to get out now.

If she does not listen you can call the police and seek to have them remove her. If they understand this is a shared accommodation they may very well assist you even if the do not charge her.

But if she is threatening you in some way then they can charge her and she would then be placed under a restraining order.

Let me know if you need further clarification.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86873
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legal Ease
Legal Ease
Lawyer
86873 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer