Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need a human rights lawyer who will take commision southern

 
Sokkalaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sokkalaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 237
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
The law is an ass....what else can I say it is not the lawyer. Too many emails...
Positive
Quick and accurate!!!
Positive
Very helpful. Hope to deal with again.
Positive
Great at guiding you in the right direction!
Positive
Thanks very much
Positive
Fantastic service
Positive
thanks
Positive
very good and detailed advise
Positive
great

Customer Question

I need a human rights lawyer who will take commision southern AB

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
all day tried many lawyers but they have upfront fees which I can't pay because my employer will not allow me to return to work. I work for AB government

Submitted: 223 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sokkalaw replied 223 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

I am sorry to hear about this. Sometimes it can be very hard to find a suitable lawyer. The only thing that can be suggested for you is to keep looking until you find the right person. You can try lawyers other than the ones in your area.

If you have not yet done so, you can try using the Alberta Law Society Referral Service. You can get a free half hour consultation with up to three lawyers this way. You can find out more information here, or you can call 1-800-661-1095 or(NNN) NNN-NNNN if you are in Calgary. You can also try checking the Yellow Pages or other directory.

If you cannot afford a lawyer, you can try to see if Legal Aid Alberta can help you.

Unfortunately that is all I can suggest at this time. Just keep searching and you may just find a suitable lawyer to represent you.


All the best.

Customer replied 223 days and 17 hours ago.


Thank you but I've tried the lawyers inn my area and I'm not qualified for legal aid. I will try the Alberta Law Society again but it seems that all of the lawyers want a consultation fee and after that a deposit! I really can't do that as a single mom with a son going to college.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sokkalaw replied 223 days and 17 hours ago.

Lawyers sometimes take matters on a pro bono basis. But it really depends on the individual lawyer.

Look for lawyers outside your area as well.

Your only other option is to represent yourself. This is not easy though.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 237
Answered: 9/13/2012

Experience: Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan