Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been Canadian Citizen since 1995 and became American

 
Sokkalaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sokkalaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 235
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
The law is an ass....what else can I say it is not the lawyer. Too many emails...
Positive
Quick and accurate!!!
Positive
Very helpful. Hope to deal with again.
Positive
Great at guiding you in the right direction!
Positive
Thanks very much
Positive
Fantastic service
Positive
thanks
Positive
very good and detailed advise
Positive
great

Customer Question

I have been Canadian Citizen since 1995 and became American Citizen in 2010. now i divorced and want to return to Canada. Can I still be consider a Canadian Citizen?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada

Submitted: 224 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sokkalaw replied 224 days and 11 hours ago.


Sokkalaw :

Most likely, you are still a citizen of Canada.

Canada allows dual citizenship, so you can be both an American and a Canadian at the same time.

Sokkalaw :

Unless you renounced your citizenship, you are still a Canadian.

JACUSTOMER-gg4ahgft- :

When i left Canada i did not inform them that I would be leaving Canada and live in US. Should I inform them now and how can i do it?

Sokkalaw :

were you a citizen when you left?

Sokkalaw :

Were you a citizen of Canada before you left Canada?

JACUSTOMER-gg4ahgft- :

yes, I left Canada in 2007 and i have been Canadian Citizen since 1995.

Sokkalaw :

then you have no obligation to tell the government that you are leaving. It is really not their business

Sokkalaw :

You may have issues with things like health care

Sokkalaw :

it may take you some time to re-qualify for healthcare. In Ontario I believe it is 90 days

Sokkalaw :

But other than that, you are free to come and go as you please

JACUSTOMER-gg4ahgft- :

Thank you for your advice which is very helpful.

Sokkalaw :

Ok no problem. If you have any other concerns about this let me know

JACUSTOMER-gg4ahgft- :

Sure. I will.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 235
Answered: 9/10/2012

Experience: Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan