Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I find out if there is a warrant on me for not going

 

Customer Question

How do I find out if there is a warrant on me for not going to court after posting bail, I would say probably over 15 years ago.? Is it safe to go into Canada and not get arrested?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada
What have you tried so far?: Nothing

Submitted: 301 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ratioscripta replied301 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello, my name is Ely. I am here to help you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I type out a reply. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

Is the warrant that you believe you have in the US or Canada?

Customer replied301 days and 4 hours ago.

Canada

Picture
Expert:  ratioscripta replied301 days and 4 hours ago.

I will opt out and move this question to the Canadian Law category, then.

Your JA Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS unless you actively disable these features.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.

My apologies for any inconvenience and Good Luck.

Expert:  LawyerLady07 replied301 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you!

 

Unfortunately, there is no warrant database that can be searched by citizens who are not in law enforcement. You would either have to call the police station in the jurisdiction where you missed court or go to the police station to ask in person. However, if you were to go into the police station, and there is an outstanding warrant, you could be arrested immediately.

 

If you attempt to cross the border into Canada, the border patrol may very well discover an outstanding warrant for your arrest and detain you at the border. So I would advise you to try to call the police station first to confirm that there is or isn't a warrant before trying to enter the country.

 

I hope this information is helpful.

LawyerLady0741142.7851015394

Customer replied301 days and 3 hours ago.

I am from the US. My incident happened in Windsor, Ca over 15 years ago. In no way do I know what police station to contact. Can I just do it by my name in some database?

Expert:  LawyerLady07 replied301 days and 3 hours ago.

 

There is a database called the CPIC (Canadian Police Information Centre), but as I stated before, the only people who have access to that database would be police officers and possibly prosecutors in Canada.

 

You'll have to contact the Windsor Police Headquarters. I've located the phone number for you: General Number(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Customer replied301 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you. It is a start of some sorts, j guess.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  LawyerLady07 replied301 days and 3 hours ago.

You're welcome. I wish you the best of luck.

Expert Type
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 0
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience:

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan