Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter is renting a room in a house in Vancouver.She is

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37936
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

My daughter is renting a room in a house in Vancouver.She is moving out in the next week. Her landlord has become unreasonable and is requiring 24hour written notice for anyone to come into her room to help her pack and move. Her Landlord is limiting who can visit her in the house. My daughter has never had problems with any of the friends in the house. Is her landlord with in her legal rights to severely limit my daughter's friends access to the house?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Already Tried:
This problem has arisen in the last couple of days.

Submitted: 277 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied277 days and 1 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

Does the landlord live in the house?

Customer :

Yes

Debra Thal (username) :

Does she has a separate unit or share a bathroom or kitchen with the landlord?

Customer :

She shares the bathroom , kitchen and common areas.

Customer :

She has her own room and there are several other tenants in the house.

Debra Thal (username) :

Then unfortunately she is not covered by the Residential Tenancies Act and the landlord can do what he wants in his own home.

Customer :

Thank you

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

I am sorry she is being treated like this but she must be glad she is moving out!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37936
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan