How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Debra Thal Your Own Question
Debra Thal, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 78142
Experience: Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra Thal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Family/divorce Law Separation Agreement 2010 for shared

Customer Question

Family/divorce Law

Separation Agreement 2010 for shared custody one week on one week off and husband to pay $1000 child support
July 2011 we went to court so I can watch our son during the day while his dad goes to work. Still shared custody however dad has child 33% of the time now.

Is it in my best interests to apply for primary residence? And what are my chances to relocate with my son for work and closer to family?

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

What has changed since last July?

Debra Thal (username) :

You cannot seek a change in the order unless there is a material change in circumstances.

Debra Thal (username) :

And regardless of the order the facts are what will govern whether you can move your son or not and that is always very hard to do.

Debra Thal (username) :

You would have to prove to the Court that the move is in the best interests of your son and that moving him away from his father whom he sees each night every other week is merited by the benefits of the move.

Debra Thal (username) :

That is going to be very hard to prove.

Customer : Nothing has changed since July it is merely a technicality. The order should of stated that I had primary residence but it still says shared custody even though I have our son for more than 60% of the time
Debra Thal (username) :

So why do you want it changed now?

Customer : I'm just wondering if that technicality will impede me working in the future or not
Customer : Am I able to return to work or will it make the situation more difficult if I did.
Debra Thal (username) :

I don't think the label of the type of custody matters.

Debra Thal (username) :

It is clear that the child lives with you one week and the father the other but that you take care of the child during the father's week during the day when he is at work.

Debra Thal (username) :

I doesn't matter what you call the arrangement.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you go back to work, regardless of the label it will be a change of circumstance and the father could apply to vary the order.

Customer : I understand. Could he vary the order if I am still dropping our son off and picking him up when he can't?
Debra Thal (username) :

He can seek to vary the Order if there is a material change of circumstance.

Then he would have to prove that the change he wants is best for the child.

So based on your facts I don't see how he could succeed if he is not available to take care of your child and you can.

Customer : Thank you very much for your help and advice. Have a great day!
Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

Take good care.

Debra Thal, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 78142
Experience: Lawyer
Debra Thal and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi there

One more question - would it be a change of circumstance that the father is working overtime and unable to fulfill his parenting schedule? Could I apply for primary residence then?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Relist: Other.
Not available

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

Yes that would be grounds that would merit your applying to vary the Order.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Would I have to show this happening continuously or is a few times sufficient?

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

It think you would have to show it happens a lot.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

He failed to pick him up twice by 5:30 as per our court order and two of his weekends because he had to work. This was all within 30 days and since our last court date. Would that be enough for me to persue this?

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

I don't really think so.

If this happens regularly for a couple of months more then I think it would be good evidence.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

thanks again. I will keep this in mind.

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

OK

And keep my name.

I would like to keep helping you over time if you find you need it.

I am online a lot.

If you put my name into the subject line I will always be the one to answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1821
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1821
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    823
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Me Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Me Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    692
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png CriminalLawyerTO's Avatar

    CriminalLawyerTO

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    570
    Lawyer
  • /img/opt/shirt.png stocean's Avatar

    stocean

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    lawyer with 11 years experience in civil and commercial litigation