How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Debra Thal Your Own Question
Debra Thal, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 78142
Experience: Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra Thal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my son is living with his grandparents, can I register with

Customer Question

If my son is living with his grandparents, can I register with maintenance enforcement to ensure my son's dad pays his court ordered support payments to the grandparents?

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

If there is an existing Court Order it can be registered.

If the Order states the money is payable to the grandparents then MEP will enforce it.

If the Order states the money is payable to you and the child is with the grandparents then you would need to seek to vary the Order to make the payments payable to the grandparents because otherwise the father will seek to end the payments by applying to Court.

Let me know if you need further clarification.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thanks, Debra.
The order states the money is payable to me, but I've told the father to just pay his parents. I'm concerned that he will become lax and not follow through.
If we were to go to court, would I also be subject to support payments, to be made to the grandparents?

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

Are they your parents?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

No, they're his parents. They wouldn't be looking to to get payments from me, but my son's dad said I'd be liable to pay support as well - even though my son has been in my sole care for the past 15 years and his dad has only paid support for the past three.
Do I have anything to worry about?

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

I am a bit worried that you do.

The law is that you both have to support your son.

So if this went to Court you would both be ordered to pay the grandparents. They could turn down your money but I am worried that he may get to pay somewhat less.

So perhaps for now see what happens and only seek to address this if he stops paying.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I suspected as much.
He only pays $300 as is and I would've like to have MEP review his income so that his payments to his parents would reflect the table values. But I guess that would have to be done at the same time as getting the order changed.
There are no legal ramifications for not changing the order and just deciding to pay the grandparents between us, is there?

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

That would work for sure.

Court is never needed if things can be resolved outside of Court.

You can ask for his financial information and ask him to voluntarily pay the right amount.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I've already asked him and he's flat out refused.
I've got an older court order that states I can ask for his T4 once a year, but that order was from a time when he didn't have to pay support.
The most recent order states he has to pay the $300, but no mention of getting his T4s.
Is there anything I can do about this or is it back to the varied order procedure?
Thanks, Debra.

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

You would need to seek to enforce the Order to get him to provide the disclosure.

If he is making more money he will have to pay more.

You may have to pay too but if he's earning more that may make it work out as the grandparents won't make you pay your share or will return it and he may have to pay more.

There is no way to know of course as you don't know what he is making.

Debra Thal, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 78142
Experience: Lawyer
Debra Thal and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Unfortunately, it's more complicated than I thought. But, I think that's all of my questions.
Thanks for your time, Debra.
Cheers.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Two more questions, if you're still around...
If I did get the order changed, would I also be able to file for retroactive back pay as well as go for half of the daycare that I've paid over the years, for which I have receipts?

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

You could see a retroactive adjustment but in almost all cases the Court will go back 3 years at the most unless there are exceptional circumstances.

He would not necessarily pay have the daycare.

The way these expenses are considered is that each of you contributes in proportion to your respective incomes.

So if you each earned the same it would be a 50/50 sharing but otherwise you have to work out what you each earn in comparison to the other.

But in any event your child is 15 and it's not possible to go back so many years.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

OK, thank you.

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 10 months ago.

You are very welcome.

Take good care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1821
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1821
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    823
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Me Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Me Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    692
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png CriminalLawyerTO's Avatar

    CriminalLawyerTO

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    570
    Lawyer
  • /img/opt/shirt.png stocean's Avatar

    stocean

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    lawyer with 11 years experience in civil and commercial litigation