Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hey I am international student 18 years old legally living

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2354
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

hey I am international student 18 years old legally living in canada with valid study permit visa I would like to know what are the risk of using my brother passport ( he is not living in canada and he doesn't have any canadian visa) in order to get in to a bar. can i get deported ??

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 242 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: ج.م.‏ 452
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 242 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello:


No. This can be a criminal offence. But deportation happens potentially if a person is convicted of an offence that carries a maximum penalty of ten years in prison or more. This particular offence has a maximum penalty of less than that.

It would also be very rare to face a criminal charge for using someone else's ID to get entry to a bar. More likely would be just expulsion or being banned from the bar by bar management, and/or a provincial ticket if the police or a liquor inspector is involved which would not be a criminal charge.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 2354
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 242 days and 17 hours ago.

just to be sure we are talking here about an international student not a canadian citizen or a permanent visa person I only have study permit visa if i got caught by police I will be fine i will not get deported i don't care about getting fine my main concern i will not be 100% deported. Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 242 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, I understood. You will not face deportation even if you were convicted of such a criminal offence, for the reason's mentioned above.

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 242 days and 14 hours ago.

If you have no further questions, please rate the above replies positively. The site does not credit me for my time otherwise.

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC