Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Just got laid off yesterday (Ontario,Canada area). Facts: Mgr

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37853
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Just got laid off yesterday (Ontario,Canada area). Facts: Mgr position (oversee 100+ personnel) - 7yrs and started from scratch the department - letter handed gives 30grand as lump sum salary + 2 wks pay - medical benefits only up to end of month. Given only a week to decide to sign terms of settlement. Also there is no date of a paragraph that state
"........to remind you that you have an ongoing obligation to not disclose any confidential information or secrets of (Company's name) to any third party. This obligation continues after the termination of your employment" I for one is not in executive position but do come across some information with regards XXXXX XXXXX contracts... I need to know is the amount reasonable, I think it's just what the law states, w/c after starting the dept I think they should offer 4 to 5 weeks per year of service. Also I do get a bonus for department reaching targets and I consistently reach targets and beyond. Much thanks NJ - Toronto, CA

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Asked them to increase it to 5 weeks per year of service. Extend end of year medical. Assistance for employment as in my age I may have difficulty getting back to my field. Since I do not get OT, to add another week of pay to may 2 weeks notice.

Submitted: 280 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied280 days and 10 hours ago.

Your legal right is to receive reasonable notice or pay in lieu of notice.

Generally, in determining what is reasonable notice Courts look at several factors including the length of time you worked for the employer, your age, your position, the likelihood of finding new employment etc.

At the high end, as you were in a managerial position, the Court would likely order one month's notice or pay in lieu of notice for each year of employment.

5 weeks per year is not likely what a Court would order though.

And the benefits would continue for the month's of notice.

So if this went to Court you would likely get 7 months pay and 7 months of benefits.

I suggest you consult with an employment lawyer before making any decisions.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1.800.665.9779 (toll free) or(NNN) NNN-NNNNHRM.

I am sorry this happened to you.

Customer replied280 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for your replies but it seems vague in some aspects of my issues, or maybe my question was not rightly presented. I'm not one to drag this issue and not after more monies but the one that upset me is the clause of no date for disclosure of confidential information to end.

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied280 days and 9 hours ago.

The law is that you can never reveal confidential information acquired during employment.

That is true whether you sign an agreement or not.

Confidential information must always be held in the strictest of confidence.

Customer replied280 days and 9 hours ago.

I understand about confidential information but they did not put any expiry date, I think this is very restrictive do you not think so???

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied280 days and 9 hours ago.

It's common law and not what they say.

Confidential information cannot ever be revealed.

It's not like they are saying you cannot compete. That would be different.

Customer replied280 days and 9 hours ago.

What I understand from their point is what you wrote in your 3rd line...cannot compete...hence my intent to have a date added...is that a reasonable request?

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied280 days and 8 hours ago.

They cannot restrict you from competing indefinitely. A Court would say this restriction needs to be reasonable and generally a Court limits this type of non-competition to two years in most cases.

But that's not the same as revealing confidential information.

Customer replied280 days and 8 hours ago.

Now i understand what I have to talk with them then, as its not clear to me about this particular aspect.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied280 days and 8 hours ago.

But also please be sure to have an employment lawyer review the terms before you agree to anything.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37853
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan