Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A person files a criminal complaint, a police agency investigates,

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2413
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

A person files a criminal complaint, a police agency investigates, obtains a witness statement, and a very public criminal investigation is commenced. The investigating agency tries to develop forensic evidence and consults forensic experts who's professional opinion does not likely support the allegation. The investigating agency then consults a lay person and asks that person to give forensic evidence that would tend to support the allegation. Well into the investigation, evidence surfaces that the compliant is bogus as the complainant previously supplied a contrary statement that was lost but now found. The investigating police agency ignores the statement and does not conduct any type of followup interview with the complainant. Provincial Justice Officials become involved and in some way directs the investigating agency to ignore the new evidence.

A person is subsequently punished based on the faulty evidence, appeals are filed and defeated largely due to the very public nature of the allegation. Someone was going to have to take the blame even if the evidence did not support the allegation.

Would the intentional ignoring of real evidence by the investigating police agency, the direction of any kind by Provincial Justice authorities to ignore evidence, constitute obstruction of justice in any form? I am only interested in the administration of justice and not perjury against the person who filed the false complaint in the first place.

Submitted: 252 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 252 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello:

I am not aware of any decision that has involved criminal charges of obstruction of justice in such a matter. The criminal standard of proof needing evidence beyond a reasonable doubt and evidence of the intent of the person taking an action may make a conviction unlikely. The problem may be in that the decision on whether to investigate further or not is discretionary, and could be based on a number of different factors. One explanation is certainly that it was ignored to try and secure a conviction wrongfully. But if police or prosecutors could testify that they did not consider further investigation worthwhile for other reasons ( such as time, cost, not believing it would be fruitful or relevant), then it would be very difficult if not impishly to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that these actions were intended to frustrate someone in carrying out their legal duty or to mislead a court or prevent evidence from coming to light.

But a civil suit is another matter. There could be a successful c aim here for negligent investigation or malicious prosecution. Intentionally ignoring evidence that was pointing, or potentially pointing to the innocence of the accused could successfully support a claim in this regard. The standard for a civil suit is lower to succeed than a criminal matter. There have been successful suits for such claims.

The crown prosecutors also have an ethical duty to fully disclose all relevant material to the defence. Failure to do so could result in not only a civil claim, but discipline from the law society, the governing body that regulates all lawyers in the province. Again, it may be a difference between not disclosing information, versus not directing an investigation that might have resulted in further relevant information. That is a subtle distinction, but could give the lawyers and police here an argument that what they did was properly within their discretion in how to proceed with an investigation.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan