Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, we have a CCDC contract with a client to build his house.

 

Customer Question

Hello, we have a CCDC contract with a client to build his house. The client was acting has the general. The were severe structural modification done to the basement: used of pre-fabricated steel wall (structure was designed by engineering firm with standard laminate LVL & beams). The client decided to use H beams instead of LVL as specified. Weigh sited on those walls (load point), was much more than the specs. Client did also not info this engineering firm of the exterior (basement & upper floor) material finish weigh load (22 lb/sq. ft.).

The client purchase cost for exterior material (building envelop) cost $195,000, this is material only. Basement/ pre-fab foundation wall was partly assembled by supplier/ manufacturer included in their pricing. We started assembling pre-fab wall systems (main floor wall & floor cassette, roof truss), interior partition, roof shitting (OSB). We also had to repair the poor installation of the foundation walls.

Came first draw: we had invoice for ground work, prep work, foundation wall repair...$86,000. We were paid $39,000. Client told us by e-mail bank did not do proper evaluation, which sometimes happens. Was told the difference would be paid on 2nd draw.

We continued shell assembling. Completed house part. During completion of this phase, our project manager infer the client to start informing their bank of the up coming necessary draw (+/- $280,000). I decided to call personally their bank: I was inform the bank had ready paid $212,000 for first draw and now the client has to cover his 30% of the cost.

I did inform the client of this information I receive. They terminated our contract without paying. I filed a proper builders lien (for total amount of contract $645,000) through a lawyer, a friend of mine. Now, I was inform by my lawyer that he will walk out the case du to unconfort in the case. He his not a construction lawyer. I was inform by my lawyer yesterday afternoon that the other partie lawyer will try to break our builders lien next week, August 15.

With no lawyer 5 days before the court date, what can I do? I've already contacted trustee for information about having my company under 'bankruptcy protection'.
We have contract sign for $10-15 million starting in 2 months. All our cash flow is cone du to this un-paid job.

What can I do?

Patrick Houle, president
FREX Construction Inc.
1-XXX-XXX-XXXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
discuss with client to resolve matter in a respectfull way. Was inform by them by e-mail they had taken the first draw to apply it on another mortgage & personal expense... After been told these information, I filed a builders lien to protect my interest.

Submitted: 313 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$67
Status: CLOSED
Customer replied313 days and 2 hours ago.

Relist:

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied312 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan