Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An Alberta condominium board President convinced her friends

 
D.A.M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D.A.M.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2515
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my expert very thorough and quick at responding to my request. Paul
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer to my question which will be a great help to...
Positive
I needed advice on what to do. Now, all I have to do is find a lawyer in Naples...
Positive
Thank you for your direction, we managed to find a lawyer to help us based on...
Positive
not the answer I was hoping for
Positive
Answered with all the detail I could ask for.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
The answer was what I expected, but it is good to hear it from a professional.

Customer Question

An Alberta condominium board President convinced her friends on the condo board in late 2009 to give her 15 - 18 K from the Reserve Fund, which is not permitted by law. The money was used to fund her defence in a private lawsuit. Condominium insurance only applied in 10% of the funds payable. The owners removed her and her board. The current board failed to hold her to account. The statute of limitations has run out. Owners and the condo complex have no money.

Question 1: Is it posssible for the owners to start a class action law suit against the former president and the involved board members?

Question 2: Can the statute in this case be revived and/or extended and by what means?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
Convince the board to act. The past president's lawyer was the board lawyer and stopped any attempt to get at his client. He was removed. There is no money to get justice. Insurance will not cooperate. A private matter, not inurable. The current board is afraid of consequences and has become unapproachable. The past president and board are celebrating their victory and will attempt shortly to take power back and undo all that has been done to bring them to justice.

Submitted: 247 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 247 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 246 days and 17 hours ago.

No answers received.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 246 days and 8 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied 244 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,

I apologize that no one has yet responded to your inquiry. I'm happy to try to assist if you're still looking for assistance.

If so, please advise of the following:

(1) When did the other owners first discover that the Reserve Funds were used for a Personal law suit rather than one related to the Board Member's activities on the Board's behalf.

(2) Was the case PURELY personal or did it, in any way, relate to the Board Member's conduct as a member of the Board?

(3) How many units are there in this Condo/Strata? Are there sufficient owners aware of this situation to avoid the possibility of the former Board being re-elected?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 2515
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: Cross-Border (US/Canada) Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 244 days and 9 hours ago.

Answers;


1. During the mid-2010 AGM, a smoke screen smear tactic against the few who dared to oppose, failed to hide a small notation on the final page of the AGM package called "Legal Expenses" to the tune of over 12K to the end of 2009. The management company revealed it came from the Reserve Fund. More was taken in the beginning of 2010 and then the attention turned to use of the operating Fund. The total estimate was 20K, mostly from the Reserve Fund.


 


2. The lawsuit was entirely personal and private and against the woman who was also the President. She managed to get a 10% coverage ruling from the condo insurance firm based on a small technicality in the Statement of Claim.


 


3. There are 38 Units. Many absentee landlords represented by management firms. Attempts to inform those who understand English failed. Manangement firms refused to be involved. Two people were left to fight the president and her followers. These two were punished with acts against the law (refusal of services, refusal to upgrade, refusal to repair, dozens of widely published accusations including criminal acts, etc). The tactic of isolate and vilify.

Customer replied 244 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi. I am on line. Am in overload mode, but must work on this horror story. I replied a few minutes ago.

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied 244 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Unfortunately these situations are not uncommon in Condo/Strata situations. The 'runaway Board' scenario does happen and it can be problematic and expensive to resolve as it will require the Owners to sue on behalf of the Board (a right typically explicitly included in the Strata/Condo's Declaration or Bylaws - so be sure to have counsel look for that). The Owners would be suing the Board requesting that it Act and suing the former Board and the President for authorizing/concealing and misappropriating the funds (respectively).

As far as the various tactics employed to, "divide and conquer" counsel will need to deal with that against the Board on a case-by-case basis.

I wish I could tell you that there's a simple non-legal solution to these cases, but where you have an existing Board unwilling to act, a former Board which may have been involved/complicit in misappropriation of funds you really don't have much other option but to force the present Board to act or, yourself, act on behalf of the Board if - as it should - that right exists for a unit owner.

In Alberta the best way to get in touch with a local Property/Condo Lawyer would be through the Law Society's Referral Service which can be found here: LINK.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX wishes.

Customer replied 244 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you. This perfectly matches my own take on the matter as I have expressed to the current board.

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied 244 days and 8 hours ago.

You're very welcome. Best of luck on your case and please to let me know if you need any other information or feedback as you go about it.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC