Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to pursue Legal acton against a Telephone Comapny. What

 
Copperlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Copperlaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 917
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your info it has helped Walter
Positive
Professional / to the point / EXellent
Positive
This lawyer was very knowledgeable in our legal question.He answered all our...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Very specific and informative.
Positive
It was basically what I already thought but nice to have it confirmed.
Positive
Very good advice , Thank you
Positive
Thank you for going the extra mile for me on this one. You guys never fail to...
Positive
Gave a straight up answer. awesome. will talk to again. Hope could reply to...

Customer Question

I want to pursue Legal acton against a Telephone Comapny. What happened was one of their employees had used my credit card information as a credit check to get some cellphones. I just recently found out about this, and the company is doing an investigation of their own. My question is seeing that this individual who used my personal information to get phones represents the company and the company has acknowleged what has happened is it worth suing them over? also is it possible to pursue criminal charges against the company and the indiviual? The company is a huge cellphone provider here in alberta.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
nothing yet......

Submitted: 257 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 257 days and 20 hours ago.


Copperlaw : Hi there
Copperlaw : A big deterring factor is, have you suffered any real damages? Are you out of pocket anything?
Copperlaw : Secondly, was the company negligent in any way, resulting in this crime?
Copperlaw : And sorry, I just noticed my auto correct changed "determining" to "deterring"
Copperlaw : Did the company have any way of knowing this was likely to happen?
Copperlaw : How was this discovered?
Copperlaw : What has the company done to appease you?
Copperlaw : I look forward o hearing back from you
Customer :

no i havent suffered any real damages

Customer :

also the company didnt have a clue

Customer :

no the company didnt have any way of knowing this would happen

Customer :

nothing yet still investigating

Customer :

no one there?

Copperlaw : Hi there
Copperlaw : I had stepped away momentarily, as I was not getting any response from you during my initial contact. I presumed you were away from your computer doing something else and would get back to me when able.
Copperlaw : I indicated that I looked forward to hearing from you and was awaiting further information. Clearly we were not done. I don't understand then why you'd jump to giving me a poor rating, thus affecting my standing and reputation herein
Copperlaw : I would ask that once we're done, please provide an appropriate rating, as a higher rating will override the poor rating ou gave it.
Copperlaw : As for your matter, there is a two year statute of limitations on civil claims
Copperlaw : So this is not something you need to really worry about right now, however we'll look at the merits, at this point
Copperlaw : So you have no damages to claim, have suffered no loss, and from the sounds of it, the company is doing all they can to investigate and address the issue at present
Copperlaw : Further, you believe there's no way they could have known, or likely, prevented this
Customer : Well actually there probably was a way because the name on the credit card wasnt the same as the one on the bill
Copperlaw : At this time, it would appear that no real claim exists against the company. A claim could exist against the individual who did this, but it would be minimal a best. In turn, you could claim against the company for vicarious liability
Copperlaw : However, as I indicated, at this point, the likelihood of any legitimate claim being successful against the company is extremely slim
Copperlaw : This being said, you'll want answers, such as how this person was able to obtain and use your card info
Copperlaw : If it turns out that their systems, procedures, policies or training are flawed, the merits of a claim could increase
Copperlaw : Now bear in mind that civil suits can take many years o litigate
Copperlaw : You'd likely be far better off, particularly because you have no real loss, in having the company compensate you in some way, to "make up" for their employee's breach of trust.
Copperlaw : I am here, and will wait for your response
Customer : That is a perfect answer so and after hearing that I agree that it would be easier to deal with the company directly. Sorry for the misunderstanding hope this helps
Copperlaw : No problems. I am always happy to help! Feel free to return at anytime to follow-up on this question

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 917
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC