Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I was due to process my Pardon this April. I had all the

 
D.A.M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D.A.M.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2524
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my expert very thorough and quick at responding to my request. Paul
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer to my question which will be a great help to...
Positive
I needed advice on what to do. Now, all I have to do is find a lawyer in Naples...
Positive
Thank you for your direction, we managed to find a lawyer to help us based on...
Positive
not the answer I was hoping for
Positive
Answered with all the detail I could ask for.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
The answer was what I expected, but it is good to hear it from a professional.

Customer Question

Hi,
I was due to process my Pardon this April. I had all the papers done last year. My finger prints were done and sent to the RMCP in Ottawa and they returned them approved, so I called here in Quebec and they advised me that the law had changed one month before I was due to go ahead with my pardon. I have waited a long time and was disappointed with these changes. They say I have to wait another 5 years - which is totaly unfair. I have been Alcohol & Drug free for 3 years now and have a great life. My mom has a house in Vermont and I am unable to go there!! I have not had any problems with the Law since April 20, 2005 - more than nine years.

Is there anything you can do to help me?

Sincerely,
XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Quebec

Already Tried:
I just contacted a Lawyer from here and awaiting for a responce...

Submitted: 324 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied324 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied324 days ago.

Hi,
Yes i am still waiting foe an answer..

XXXXX XXXXX..

Customer replied324 days ago.

What information do you need?

Stephen Michell..

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied323 days and 19 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied323 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello Stephen,

I'm sorry to hear about you getting caught up in the bureaucracy of this and I'm paritcularly sorry to have to inform you that - even with a pardon - your issues with entering the United States wouldn't change.

If the concern here - as it appears in your question - is entry to the US then a Canadian pardon is not particularly helpful in your "criminal inadmissibility" to the United States. In fact, it almost doesn't matter at all.

Customs and Border Patrol does not recognize Canadian pardons as aleviating criminal inadmissibility matters and, as such, for someone with a criminal conviction on their record coming from Canada you would need to apply for an entry visa ahead of time. The only available process is, unfortunately, a hassle and can be quite lengthy but is very clearly explained by CBP's site: LINK.

You would be well advised to retain a US immigration lawyer to assist you with this application as they can be quite convoluted to properly document.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX wishes.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 2524
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: Cross-Border (US/Canada) Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan