Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have impaired driving convictions. can i travel to indonesia?

 
Copperlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Copperlaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 915
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your info it has helped Walter
Positive
Professional / to the point / EXellent
Positive
This lawyer was very knowledgeable in our legal question.He answered all our...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Very specific and informative.
Positive
It was basically what I already thought but nice to have it confirmed.
Positive
Very good advice , Thank you
Positive
Thank you for going the extra mile for me on this one. You guys never fail to...
Positive
Gave a straight up answer. awesome. will talk to again. Hope could reply to...

Customer Question

i have impaired driving convictions. can i travel to indonesia? What type of visas would i be able to get?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Submitted: 260 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 259 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 259 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, I am still waiting for an answer. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 259 days and 17 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 258 days ago.


Hi there

Generally, this should not be an issue for Travel to Indonesia and the recency of the conviction, or more importantly, the completion of sentence, can be a determining factor. For short term travel however, this is not as great a concern as it is for travel to the US, which has some of the most stringent criminal inadmissibility requirements. Simply just a side note.

Travelers to Indonesia require tourist visas to enter the country. Indonesia offers "On Arrival" tourist visas for Canadian residents which are valid for stays of 30 days or less, requiring proof of onward travel. Travelers will need a passport, which is valid for at least 6 months past the date of arrival to Indonesia. The cost of a tourist visa is $25 US. Applicants must enter the country through designated ports of entry.

Further regarding your passport, if entering Indonesia through Bali, you will be required to have two fully blank pages in your passport. All other ports of entry require only one.

With regards XXXXX XXXXX conviction, this is not generally an issue if you are traveling to Indonesia for 30 days or less. You should be fine obtaining a visa, however to ensure you have no surprises (discretion and application of policies can differ from port to port) it is recommended that you seek a tourist visa in advance from your nearest Indonesian consulate or embassy. I am not certain where in Alberta you are, however there is one locate in Edmonton.

I hope that this information is of assistance to you.

Please let me know if you require further info or clarification and I'll gladly follow up with you.

Customer replied 258 days ago.

Re: passport
Would there be any codes or marks on my
Passport indicating that I have a record?
If was not to offer the imigrasi that information,
how would they ever know?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 258 days ago.

There would be nothing in your passport to indicate that you have a record or were charged.

If you do not need to provide that info, then agree, do not.

Other than for any questions asked or disclosures required on the visa application, you have no obligation to disclose this information.

I do not believe that the visa application requests criminal record information.

While the Indonesian consulate in Canada may have resources to check your record, they would not have access to CPIC at the Indonesian ports of entry.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 915
Answered: 7/22/2012

Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 257 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you very much Jim.
I could have saved many hours searching
if i had just checked here first.
I appreciate the help.
Darryl

Picture
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 257 days and 23 hours ago.

You are so very welcome Darryl. I wish you safe travels.

Should you require further assistance or any clarification at a future time, this question will be found under your "My Questions" area and I'll be more than happy to follow up with you.

Regards
Jim

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
110 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC