Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughters has been harassed at work where pictures from

 
Copperlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Copperlaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 961
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your info it has helped Walter
Positive
Professional / to the point / EXellent
Positive
This lawyer was very knowledgeable in our legal question.He answered all our...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Very specific and informative.
Positive
It was basically what I already thought but nice to have it confirmed.
Positive
Very good advice , Thank you
Positive
Thank you for going the extra mile for me on this one. You guys never fail to...
Positive
Gave a straight up answer. awesome. will talk to again. Hope could reply to...

Customer Question

my daughters has been harassed at work where pictures from her cell phone was texted by her boss to his cell phone. she went and sat down with the owners,they refused to do anything. My daughter still had to work with this man. My daughter ended up having a nervous break down and ended up in hospital Its been 2 weeks and she still is not ready to go back to work is there anything we can do to have this man fired?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
she went to owners of the restuarant and sat down and talked about what happened. They confronted the manager who also said that he did it. but nothing was ever done about it. Its not just my daughter he does alot of touching and body rubbing.

Submitted: 307 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Copperlaw replied307 days and 7 hours ago.


Copperlaw : Hi there
Copperlaw : I am so sorry that your daugter, and you, have had to go through this experience.
Copperlaw : I have two comments for you.
Customer :

hello

Copperlaw : Firstly, regarding the pictures, I do not know what the nature was (nudity etc) or what age your daughter is, however if she is a teen and not an adult, and the pictures are risqué or of a sexual nature, then he is very well in possession of child pornography
Copperlaw : Aside from that, what you need at this time, is not a lawyer, but to report this to the police immediately.
Customer :

My daught is 24 and yes sexual nature

Copperlaw : The behaviour you describe could very we
Copperlaw : Very well constitute stalking, or criminal harassment as it is defined in the Crimnal Code
Copperlaw : But moreover, the touching and body rubbing is sexual assault
Copperlaw : He is likely to be arrested, charged and placed on conditions not to communicate with her directly or indirectly, not to associate (be around) her and not to attend within a radius of her home, work, school, etc
Copperlaw : So this would prevent him from returning to the restaurant
Copperlaw : Were the owners to fire her for reporting this to police, she would have a strong civil case against them
Customer :

My daughter doesn't want to go back to work but needs to for financial reasons. But I'm scared what will happen next. This manager has a brother in town who is also works as a rcmp

Copperlaw : Once this is reported and dealt with and her safety is ensured, she can look at a civil suit against the owners for failing to protect her or to act upon her complaints of workplace harassment. She can take this to the Human Rights Commision as they are strict with regard to employers preventing and responding to allegations of harassment
Copperlaw : As for concerns regarding the RCMP brother, if you worry that they may try to sweep it under the carpet, then you should go directly to an NCO (Sergeant or greater) or the detachment commander and advise them of your concerns and they should assign someone appropriate to investigate. This will ensure that the brother doesn't influence the investigation
Copperlaw : If a senior officer is aware, the officer assigned will no doubt do a very thorough job
Customer :

well all the owners have done is take away $10,000.00 bonus away

Copperlaw : That is insufficient. They've done nothing to protect her and have now allowed her to be repeatedly harassed and sexually assaulted
Copperlaw : But you can certainly discuss a civil suit at a later time with a lawyer
Copperlaw : The priority now is the safety and protection of your daughter.
Copperlaw : This needs to be reported, otherwise she will suffer more going forward on a psychological level than she is right now
Copperlaw : Again, if you are concerned regarding the brother being a cop, speak first to an NCO and explain your concerns that he might try to use his brother's position to influence the investigation and that you simply want to ensure that a fair and unbiased investigation is conducted and that your daughter is protected
Copperlaw : The police should also seek a warrant for his cell phone, to retrieve the pictures, firstly to ensure he doesn't distribute them and secondly as evidence
Copperlaw : That is, assuming he doesn't have it on him when aressted
Copperlaw : Arrested, sorry
Copperlaw : Was your daughter ever consentually intimate with, or did she ever date this guy? If so, then this would be considered a case of domestic violence and the police would be bound to lay charges where any evidence exists in accordance with federal and provincial policy
Copperlaw : I hope this information isof assistance. Please let me know if you require anything further
Customer :

My daughter caught him with her phone and made him delete them

Copperlaw : Well that is good
Copperlaw : You still need to address the entire situation though, and that in itself is still evidence of the criminal harassment
Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 961
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
107 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan