Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im Canadian and my new husband is American. He needs a waver

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2580
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

I'm Canadian and my new husband is American. He needs a waver to get back into Canada from the US. The situation: He has misdemeanors in Detroit from 23+ yrs ago and Customs won't let him across into Canada. We were married before in the U.S. and had a child there, who was later naturalized as Canadian citizen when he was 1 yr. old when we divoprced; we re-married in Canada 4 days ago. He does not as of yet have a Canadian visa or green card or permanent residency, just has an enhanced ID card to go back and forth from US to Canada. The question is how does he go about getting a waver? Does it cost money and how much, where to go to do this, etc. *Note: his application for immigrating is in the beginning stages of process

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
he tried going to the canadian consulate office --was closed with sign on door saying closed to the public,go to www.detroit.cc.ca Also trying this website.

Submitted: 311 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied311 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello:


Your husband's admission into the country would possibly not be permitted until you receive confirmation of rehabilitation from a prior criminal offence by the Canadian government.
 
You need to apply for a rehabilitation as a result of prior criminal record. If you do not do so, there is a chance the border agents will refuse your entry. They may not, but you cannot know for certain until at the border. It is in their discretion to refuse entry. You cannot get advance confirmation of whether you will be allowed entry or not without a rehabilitation.

There are two ways to apply for the rehabilitation.

Your admission into the country would possibly not be permitted until you receive confirmation of rehabilitation from a prior criminal offence by the Canadian government.
 
You need to apply for a rehabilitation as a result of prior criminal record. If you do not do so, there is a chance the border agents will refuse your entry. They may not, but you cannot know for certain until at the border. It is in their discretion to refuse entry. You cannot get advance confirmation of whether you will be allowed entry or not without a rehabilitation.

There are two ways to apply for the rehabilitation.

For certain charges, you have to wait ten years after any sentence has been completed. Your husband is well past that point. Once you are past the waiting period, you can then apply at the border for a deemed rehabilitation. You would need to take with you documents to confirm your conviction and sentence and a copy of a criminal record. The government will not guarantee that you will be granted a deemed rehabilitation though. This still remains in the discretion off the border official, although it would be rare that admission would be refused for minor offences occurring long ago.

The other option is to apply to the Canadian government ahead of time for an individual rehabilitation. This basically involves sending them similar information and paying an application fee. This is still not possible until the wait period has elapsed.

Here is a link to the specific federal government website that explains the process for each kind of application:

www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/rehabil.aspx


Unfortunately, there is no guaranteed way that you will be able to enter the country without these documents. Please review the above, and if you have another specific question for me I will try to answer it.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 2580
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied276 days and 11 hours ago.

He already got pardoned for these prior offenses so this advice really does help any, but thanks for trying.

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied276 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,

Actually the pardon is irrelevant unless the convictions were expunged (only few States still offer expungement). The conviction would still appear on his record and he would need the rehabilitation order in hand to submit with your application, so Law.Hut is correct.

Now the good news is that, if he has more than ten (10) years since the last sentance was completed (not given, but fully completed) then rehabilitation is ostensibly "deemed" so it ends up being more a function of just getting the paperwork done so you can submit with the application.

There are also a very small number of cross-border immigration lawyers (that practice on both sides of the border) that may be able to help get the order right at Detroit (assuming he's trying to cross over the bridge or through the tunnel at Detroit/Windsor), otherwise the Peace Bridge in Buffalo. We're unforunately not permitted to recommend them by name on this service but you'll definitely find them if you search and they have had success in sorting these situations out pretty quickly by working with the officials at the crossing directly.

Regards XXX XXXX wishes.

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan