Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Would I be assuming any liability by signing a letter that

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37608
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Would I be assuming any liability by signing a letter that includes the following:

"In light of the way this working relationship proceeded and ended, there will have to beadjustments on the final invoice. Your performance has cost us time, money and reputation, thusMNB IT Services Inc. (formerly(NNN) NNN-NNNNOntario Inc. o/a M&B Services) (“MNB”) will be making anadjustment against this invoice to recuperate some of the losses."

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Submitted: 294 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 294 days and 19 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

That phrase will not in and of itself expose you to liability.

Debra Thal (username) :

But adjusting the invoice could give rise to a lawsuit because the person who invoiced you will take the position that you are not paying what you owe.

Debra Thal (username) :

That is not to say you are wrong and if you are sued you can prove your position in Court.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 37609
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 294 days and 18 hours ago.

The letter is addressed to me, they are adjusting my invoice.

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 294 days and 18 hours ago.

So you can sue them if you feel that you are entitled to the money.

They cannot decide what to pay you at their discretion.

But if there concerns hold some merit it may be most prudent to try and work out a solution outside of Court.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan