Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi again, my landlord threatened to come after me to Switzerland,

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37336
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hi again, my landlord threatened to come after me to Switzerland, make me pay 10 000 cnd and so on. But in the end the clause holds up I guess. I assume she has rented the house for August already, but now wants me to pay an extra month of rent, because the written notice didn't arrive on time. What is the legal situation here? I had it ready at the house, where we had scheduled a meetin the 30th of June. She txted me, moving the meeting to Sunday, July 1. I had put the notice into the mail and stamped the 30th already. Then thought July 1. would be good enough to give it to her. She txted again late in the afternoon, moving the meeting to tuesday, July 3rd. I then emailed her back telling her I had put the written notice in the mail June 30th, so she knew on the first. She now tells me even though the envelop was stamed to 30th, she didn't get it until the 4th and therefore I owe another month rent. Is that true?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Submitted: 278 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$32
Status: CLOSED
Customer replied 278 days ago.

Relist:

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 277 days and 22 hours ago.

I don't think it's true because you were going to hand deliver the letter to her and she avoided you so you could not give it to her.

As well if she found another tenant then she mitigated her damages and did not have any in the end so has nothing to sue for.

I believe she is bluffing.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37336
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC