Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I wish to consent to a permanent guardianship order for my

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37877
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I wish to consent to a permanent guardianship order for my 16 year old son and 15 year old daughter. What are the implications?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
Family services has advised me to consent, as have the children.

Submitted: 315 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied315 days and 15 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

If you are consenting to your children becoming Crown wards then this means you are severing all legal rights to them going forward.

Debra Thal (username) :

This should not be done until you speak to a family lawyer face to face.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-661-1095 or 403-228-1722 in Calgary

Customer :

I just wish to know what legal rights I am severing. I don't want to pay for a lawyer since I am going to consent. Can you provide a brief list of the rights I am severing?

Debra Thal (username) :

I wasn't suggest that you pay a lawyer.

Debra Thal (username) :

I explained how to see a lawyer for free for 1/2 hour.

Debra Thal (username) :

You will have no rights to your children at all.

Debra Thal (username) :

If they are going to be Crown wards it is as if you have placed them for adoption unless Family Services is agreeing to give you some rights such as access rights.

Customer :

fair enough. I didn't realize it was a free consultation. I will call and get an appointment.

Debra Thal (username) :

No problem.

Debra Thal (username) :

Do you feel we are done for now?

Customer :

soon...

Debra Thal (username) :

OK

Customer :

Great - I got 3 lawyers in my area to get a free consultation. I'm a happy camper :-)

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37878
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan