Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have made out my will,i have listed 4 of my 5 children in

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37396
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

i have made out my will,i have listed 4 of my 5 children in my will.upon my death could that child contest my wishes?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 281 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 281 days and 16 hours ago.

What province is this?

Customer replied 281 days and 16 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
i replyed i didnt get answer back

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

There is no reply here.

Please click reply and try again.

Customer replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

i dont see submit button or accept button/to answer your question i am in ontario

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

That worked.

In Ontario it is very easy to disinherit a child.

So while you child can contest the Will at the time of your death your child will not likely succeed.

I suggest you discuss this with the lawyer who drafts the Will as it may be best to provide a statement in the Will indicating why you are doing this so there can not be any doubt that this was considered and is deliberate.

Click reply again if you have further questions about this issue.

And if you don't then please rate me.

The way the site works is that even though you paid the site I don't get paid unless you provide me with a positive rating.Debra Thal (username)41098.742394294

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37396
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
109 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC